"Aggiungi lo zucchero al tè."

Translation:You add sugar to the tea.

January 4, 2013

21 Comments


vanchy

Couldn't it be also translated as imperativ? In italian it fits (aggiungi is a 2.singular (tu) form of aggiungere).
In which case it should be correct to translate it is "Add sugar to the tea!" - shouldn't it?

January 4, 2013

Chris123456

This is correct - the imperative is aggiungi as you say.

February 20, 2013

AdrianaCovaci

if it were "aggiungi lo zucchero al te!" , but it has no exclamation point

February 20, 2013

imbi

If I'm not mistaken, the you-singular imperative takes the 3rd person form of the verb. (And at this point in duolingo, the imperative hasn't been introduced)

January 11, 2013

xyphax

The rule is " the tu and voi forms are identical to their corresponding present indicative forms, except for the tu form of -are verbs, which add-a to the root: domandare > domanda", taken from

http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm

March 29, 2014

alvaro1944

To vanchy: I answered "Add sugar to the tea" (using the imperative 'add') and my answer was accepted. Greetings. December 26, 2016.

December 26, 2016

GidiZisk

I have a guess that maybe the "lo" before the zucchero makes it to be a general statement, and that is why it can't be imperative(?), so "Agguingi zucchero al tè" is the imperative translation? Google translate suggests the opposite ("Agguingi zucchero al tè" - present simple, "Agguingi lo zucchero al tè" -imperative), but I don't know if it is reliable with grammar issues...

December 19, 2018

fivemack

"You put sugar in the tea" seems more idiomatic in English, or would that be something else in Italian?

January 24, 2016

jesslc

"to put" is usually translated into Italian with the verb "mettere"

October 29, 2017

Jo-AnnHan

In the translation one word "the" is missing. "lo zucchero" the sugar "al tè" in the tea

May 21, 2018

kaioliuti

When is the preposition 'a' used?

December 23, 2015

Felicita...

In English it's an impolite phrase which I wouldn't use. Is it also impolite in Italian?

November 21, 2017

Jenifmare

why is "you are adding sugar to the tea" not correct?

April 1, 2015

kotuna

We are still learning present, not present continuous. Usually Duolingo doesn't accept answers that are further in the Learning Tree

April 27, 2015

LlamaNation01

But it does.... and it should be correct since they are the same thing in most European languages ( in my expierience)

July 25, 2015

Randonneur3

Not good enough! Is not the simple present also (mostly) the present continuous, in context? I reported.

September 12, 2017

LlamaNation01

BOSTON FTW

July 25, 2015

sanan22

"metti lo zucchero nel tè." is wrong or does it mean the same?

October 23, 2016

nellaloggia

Would "aggiungi zucchero al tè" be bad Italian? In other words, is the article needed in this case?

April 8, 2017

Bea410919

Why is there no article before 'tè' in Italian? where are we supposed to pick up the fact that there should be an article before tea in the translation?

June 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

a + il = al, where il is the definite article “the”

June 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.