1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Aggiungi lo zucchero al tè."

"Aggiungi lo zucchero al tè."

Translation:You add sugar to the tea.

January 4, 2013

23 Comments


fivemack

"You put sugar in the tea" seems more idiomatic in English, or would that be something else in Italian?


jesslc

"to put" is usually translated into Italian with the verb "mettere"


John242575

That would be much better English, but not a literal translation. hey're just being picky.


vanchy

Couldn't it be also translated as imperativ? In italian it fits (aggiungi is a 2.singular (tu) form of aggiungere).
In which case it should be correct to translate it is "Add sugar to the tea!" - shouldn't it?


Chris123456

This is correct - the imperative is aggiungi as you say.


AdrianaCovaci

if it were "aggiungi lo zucchero al te!" , but it has no exclamation point


imbi

If I'm not mistaken, the you-singular imperative takes the 3rd person form of the verb. (And at this point in duolingo, the imperative hasn't been introduced)


xyphax

The rule is " the tu and voi forms are identical to their corresponding present indicative forms, except for the tu form of -are verbs, which add-a to the root: domandare > domanda", taken from

http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm


alvaro1944

To vanchy: I answered "Add sugar to the tea" (using the imperative 'add') and my answer was accepted. Greetings. December 26, 2016.


GidiZisk

I have a guess that maybe the "lo" before the zucchero makes it to be a general statement, and that is why it can't be imperative(?), so "Agguingi zucchero al tè" is the imperative translation? Google translate suggests the opposite ("Agguingi zucchero al tè" - present simple, "Agguingi lo zucchero al tè" -imperative), but I don't know if it is reliable with grammar issues...


Jo-AnnHan

In the translation one word "the" is missing. "lo zucchero" the sugar "al tè" in the tea


Leo107240

Most of the time, the presence of the definite article in the Italian doesn't seem to necessitate the same in English. But in this case "You add sugar to tea." was marked incorrect. Can anyone explain why the definite article, in this particular case, indicates "this particular tea" and not "tea in general"?


vera967768

Isn't it possible that "al te" can be inferred as meaning "your tea"?


kaioliuti

When is the preposition 'a' used?


Felicita...

In English it's an impolite phrase which I wouldn't use. Is it also impolite in Italian?


Jenifmare

why is "you are adding sugar to the tea" not correct?


kotuna

We are still learning present, not present continuous. Usually Duolingo doesn't accept answers that are further in the Learning Tree


LlamaNation01

But it does.... and it should be correct since they are the same thing in most European languages ( in my expierience)


Randonneur3

Not good enough! Is not the simple present also (mostly) the present continuous, in context? I reported.


sanan22

"metti lo zucchero nel tè." is wrong or does it mean the same?


Girishkorgaonkar

I would also like to know if 'in the tea' is the correct form of performing this action. Here, in my country, I usually hear people using 'in the tea' quite often. Not a native English speaker. Cheers.


nellaloggia

Would "aggiungi zucchero al tè" be bad Italian? In other words, is the article needed in this case?


Anne609994

Is it necessary to use the "lo?" I would have thought aggiungi zucchero ------would be sifficient

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.