Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Toalettene er der."

Translation:The toilets are there.

2 years ago

8 Comments


londoncallling

Does anyone else struggle to here the final e on toalettene? It sounds just like the singular to me.

2 years ago

grydolva

I think she says Toalett'ne er der (swallowing that second to last e is the usual way of pronouncing it). In singular it should be Toalette' er der (silent t at the end of the noun)

2 years ago

NilMarkas

That's how I've been pronouncing most definite plurals -- I mute the first 'e' =0 I've heard it pronounced both with and without in audio samples. Which is technically more correct for an østnorsk dialect (in east Oslo, maybe Hønefoss)?

2 years ago

grydolva

My impression is that most of the dialects around Oslo (østnorsk, østlandsk) would have some sort of syllabic approach to the second to last e. Only tourist guides and the very literal dialects of (traditionally) west Oslo and Bærum will pronounce all the letters.

(And most often, they will swallow some vowels as well, but just refuse to acknowledge they do. When you know how to spell something it is quite common to believe you pronounce it to the letter as you "hear" the missing letters yourself)

2 years ago

NilMarkas

Ahh, good to know. Takk for infoen ^.^

2 years ago

CalciferCai

I was struggling like that on the normal speed, but on the slower speed the 'n' becomes more pronounced.

2 years ago

j2neuby

the first e on the 'ene' ending is swallowed, the second merges into the æ sound of the e from the next word, er. It sounds like "toalettn er" as a result (to me at least). This is quite common though, in my Duo experience.

1 year ago

Alexander577428
Alexander577428

So, in 'der' and 'er', is the 'e' pronounced as an 'æ', 'a', or something else? If anyone knows the IPA for it that would help.

1 year ago