1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos van a querer más comid…

"Ellos van a querer más comida."

Translation:They are going to want more food.

November 7, 2013

12 Comments


the_nikster

Anyone else have a hard time telling the difference between DL's pronunciation of "ellos" and "ellas" or "nuestros" and "nuestras"?


sneuberg

In this exercise it sounded like ellas to me.


shrikrishna1

Creo que ahora se mejora la pronunciacíon!


trixisybille

why does querer mean want here? versus like or love?


BenYoung84

want is the default meaning of querer, it only means love when you querer someone.


sguthrie1

To love food would be "encantar(se)."
"Me encanta mi comida." (I love my food.).
Me encantaría más comida.
Le encantaría más comida. (He'd love more food.)


kishoreholla

la traducción "They are going to want more food" parece muy extraño. generalmente se usa "need con "going to". Does the sentence makes sense in spanish?


rspreng

I am not sure what you are asking, but "They are going to want more food" is fine English, not a bit strange.


kishoreholla

Gracias. You have answered me perfectly. I came across more of the same nature later in the excerices.


shunjie21

i wrote 'they will want more food' and it was accepted


RoperP1

five billion tons isn't enough? They must be HUNGRY

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.