"Ellos van a querer más comida."

Translation:They are going to want more food.

November 7, 2013

12 Comments


the_nikster

Anyone else have a hard time telling the difference between DL's pronunciation of "ellos" and "ellas" or "nuestros" and "nuestras"?

May 13, 2014

sneuberg

In this exercise it sounded like ellas to me.

July 13, 2014

shrikrishna1

Creo que ahora se mejora la pronunciacíon!

December 19, 2016

trixisybille

why does querer mean want here? versus like or love?

September 30, 2016

BenYoung84

want is the default meaning of querer, it only means love when you querer someone.

December 5, 2016

trixisybille

thanks

December 5, 2016

sguthrie1

To love food would be "encantar(se)."
"Me encanta mi comida." (I love my food.).
Me encantaría más comida.
Le encantaría más comida. (He'd love more food.)

September 24, 2018

kishoreholla

la traducción "They are going to want more food" parece muy extraño. generalmente se usa "need con "going to". Does the sentence makes sense in spanish?

November 7, 2013

rspreng

I am not sure what you are asking, but "They are going to want more food" is fine English, not a bit strange.

November 7, 2013

kishoreholla

Gracias. You have answered me perfectly. I came across more of the same nature later in the excerices.

November 7, 2013

shunjie21

i wrote 'they will want more food' and it was accepted

March 10, 2017

RoperP1

five billion tons isn't enough? They must be HUNGRY

June 1, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.