"Jeg bare advarer deg!"

Translation:I'm only warning you!

September 30, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NJG88

So this sentence doesn't follow V-2 rule?


fveldig

Correct. Not entirely sure why, though...


grydolva

It's because of the bare if I remember some podcast correctly. "Small words" can be injected and stirr the rules.


stephenbal4

I think it's for emphasis on bare.


Adrian442793

There are some adverbs called "focusing adverbs" that can move around a sentence a bit more freely depending on what they're emphasising. "Bare" is a good example. "Til og med" and "rett og slett" fall into this category as well.

For dirty details, see this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38075372


diego4278

thank you for your explanation =)


Smikkelaar

When do you use kun and when bare?


Regney

"Kun" is like the word, "exclusively," i.e., to the exclusion of all/everyone else.

"Jeg advarer kun deg," would be along the lines of, I'm warning you, and only you," or, "I'm warning you, exclusively."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.