1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg bare advarer deg!"

"Jeg bare advarer deg!"

Translation:I am only warning you!

September 30, 2015

6 Comments


NJG88

So this sentence doesn't follow V-2 rule?


fveldig
Mod

Correct. Not entirely sure why, though...


grydolva

It's because of the bare if I remember some podcast correctly. "Small words" can be injected and stirr the rules.


stephenbal4

I think it's for emphasis on bare.


Smikkelaar

When do you use kun and when bare?


Regney

"Kun" is like the word, "exclusively," i.e., to the exclusion of all/everyone else.

"Jeg advarer kun deg," would be along the lines of, I'm warning you, and only you," or, "I'm warning you, exclusively."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.