"Jeg bare advarer deg!"

Translation:I am only warning you!

September 30, 2015

5 Comments


NJG88

So this sentence doesn't follow V-2 rule?

September 30, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Correct. Not entirely sure why, though...

September 30, 2015

grydolva

It's because of the bare if I remember some podcast correctly. "Small words" can be injected and stirr the rules.

September 30, 2015

stephenbal4

I think it's for emphasis on bare.

May 16, 2016

Smikkelaar

When do you use kun and when bare?

April 19, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.