"Onde fica a livraria?"

Translation:Where is the bookstore?

January 4, 2013

18 Comments


bcouch

Defined as bookshop, yet only accepts bookstore...

January 4, 2013

Juicebox241

why is Library not accepted?

December 31, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Because «livraria» is not "library;" it is a false friend. «livraria» is where you go to buy books, which in English is called "bookstore." «biblioteca» is where you go to check out books for a period of time and then return them once one is done using them, which in English is called "library."

January 1, 2016

bsalta

In another sentence on Duo they put fica after the noun. How do you determine the placement, are both acceptable?

Onde o clube fica? Onde fica a livraria?

Also, when/why would you use fica instead of é?

Onde é o banheiro?

June 30, 2016

Paulenrique

Both of them work.

I think the most common usage in my region is "Onde fica....?" or "Onde é...?"

For unmovable things (like buildings), you can use "é/fica" (singular) and "são/ficam" (plural) interchangebably

June 30, 2016

lingo.berry

It sounded like she was saying "livradia"

November 10, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

That is because some words in English with "dd" or "tt" such as "buddy" and "pretty" sound to the Portuguese (and Spanish) ear like «r»; they are both pronounced as alveolar taps, in IPA, [ɾ].

April 30, 2015

Orangus

True, but only for certain dialects of English.

July 7, 2016

wontlookdown

Is Onde fica formal and onde é informal? What about onde esta? When is that used?

October 26, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

After reading Paulenrique's comment, it would seem that usage depends on the region in which the Portuguese is being spoken. As for the formality, they are all the same and can be used in both formal and informal situations. In Portugal, or at least central Portugal, «onde fica» is good for this type of situation, finding a location/building in the neighborhood. I never really hear or use «onde é», unless you are making the question longer, e.g. «Onde fica a livraria?» → «Onde é que fica a livraria?». They mean the same thing, but the second would literally translate to "Where is it that the library is?" This structure is not at all common in English, but it is quite common at least in European Portuguese (and other Romance languages) and possibly Brazilian Portuguese as well. «Onde está», on the other hand, would be used for if you lost something and you are seeking it now, asking where it is; you would not use «fica» or «é» for when you lose something and are looking for it.

October 27, 2016

JFSPA

As a slightly more formal construction, "where do you find the bookstore" seems right to me. Is it right / is that the right level of slight added formality (never mind that duolingo doesn't accept it)?

July 20, 2017

temacube

My guess as well but gt gives that as Onde você encontra a livraria?

July 29, 2017

JFSPA

Fair enough, but GT is always more "word by word" than idiomatic…I'm keeping an open mind until told otherwise by a native speaker : )

July 30, 2017

BRyeO12

why isn’t it “onde a livraria fica?”???

February 16, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

February 17, 2018

Yendis_Siarom

Where is the bookshop?

Where is the bookstore?

(Both phrases are right.)

Onde fica a livraria? Onde é a livraria? (Ambas as traduções são corretas.)

June 9, 2015

Gzeebzee

Can livraria also mean livery?ecocheira de aluguer.

March 8, 2018

Paulenrique

Biblioteca = library

March 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.