"Is that your wife?"

Translation:Er det kona di?

September 30, 2015

8 Comments


josh324296

DAYUUUUM

January 11, 2016

mlamm

Still trying to figure out the difference between di, dit, ditt

September 30, 2015

griffindd

di -for grammatically feminine nouns; din-for grammatically masculine nouns; ditt - for grammatically neuter nouns

also described in detail at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives

September 30, 2015

mlamm

thank you very much!

September 30, 2015

bbrWvn

is "er den kona di?" correct too ?

March 1, 2017

forelockltg

Why is "Er det kona din" wrong?

January 24, 2017

Jam_God

Because you used the feminine definite version. If you were to use din. It would be "Er det konen din?"

December 24, 2017

CathrineMy

This is explained above. Cant mix gender-determend words

January 2, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.