1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Is that your wife?"

"Is that your wife?"

Translation:Er det kona di?

September 30, 2015

10 Comments


mlamm

Still trying to figure out the difference between di, dit, ditt


griffindd

di -for grammatically feminine nouns; din-for grammatically masculine nouns; ditt - for grammatically neuter nouns

also described in detail at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives


mlamm

thank you very much!


bbrWvn

is "er den kona di?" correct too ?


trudeam

My short answer is no. This is "det" used as an "empty" subject of the sentence, not "den"/"det" referring to sth specific. (as "that" in "That's my wife")

The long answer is that it would take a very strange, specific situation for that sentence to make sense. If you were looking at a gathering of wives and were asking a man "Is that one yours?" (literally: is that wife your wife), then I suppose "Er den kona di?" would be a grammatically correct sentence.


forelockltg

Why is "Er det kona din" wrong?


Jam_God

Because you used the feminine definite version. If you were to use din. It would be "Er det konen din?"


CathrineMy

This is explained above. Cant mix gender-determend words


Marion330438

Fruen? Kona is a familiar word...why is it wrong and this new word correct? Inconsistency is not helping.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.