"Den skitne jakken er min."

Translation:The dirty jacket is mine.

3 years ago

29 Comments


langjd
langjd

The way this word is pronounced it will be quite easy to memorize.

3 years ago

CorgiAtom

indeed it is :D

3 years ago

Gwethlen
Gwethlen

Weeell, English word did come from somewhere cough cough Norse invasions

6 months ago

MatMcGuire

Is "den" required? Can one simply say "Skitne jakken er min."?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It is required in Norwegian before the definite form of an adjective. And yes, that means there is no way to distinguish between "the dirty jacket" and "that dirty jacket".

edit

3 years ago

Uros456553

Thank you for answering the question I had even before I asked it :)

3 years ago

TeemuLabura

Yeah, but how come in the sentence "Vi eier hele huset." there's no "det"? Quoting one of your moderators: "You don't have to use "det" or "den" if you use the word "hele."" Isn't "skitne" describing the definite form in this one?

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I edited the comment. If you use the definite form, you'll always need 'det' or 'den'. 'hele' is just a special "adjective" which doesn't follow this rule, as there are a few exceptions. But for 99 % the adjectives you will use, you have to include 'det' or 'den' in the definite form; 'skitne' is no exception.

1 year ago

waterink

Could you mention some other few exceptions if you have any in your mind right now :)

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'hele', 'halve', ...
So at least two :)

1 year ago

forkMe

I can remember dirty in my mine easily, because it's really similar to shity

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Where does skitne come from, it looks like very similar to Swedish for s*** which is skit

2 years ago

Liam.Boyd

Why jakken and not jakka?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

«Den skitne jakka er mi.» should also be accepted.

2 years ago

Liam.Boyd

I'm in Bergen so I know they don't use feminine nouns but we get taught the feminine nouns in our Norwegian language course, and as far as I am aware, most of Norway does use feminine nouns. Surely we should be taught the proper way?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'jakka' and 'jakken' have roughly equal usage, so one had to be chosen. Both are accepted answers.

1 year ago

MattHaythem
MattHaythem

That's interesting. Here in the US, almost no Norwegian language learning materials that I've found teach the feminine nouns. The only one that did was an online course out of MTNU in Trondheim. I wonder if it's being simplified for those of us who aren't used to grammatical gender.

1 year ago

allicient

I've done the level 1 NTNU course and there was some explanation on this. They taught the feminine words as feminine but said that it was still correct to use the masculine form for them and that Stavanger/Bergen almost always did that. Cue most of the class deciding to just learn all the feminine words as masculine :-) (well, exams)

1 year ago

montajndju

If im not wrong, in Bergen they dont use feminine nouns.

2 years ago

shone90sm

Because for feminine nouns you can use masculine articles, but not vice versa.

2 years ago

DavidRussell323

Why is this skitne rather than skittent?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"skitne" is used because it's describing a definite noun.

en skitten jakke (indefinite)
den skitne jakken (definite)

2 years ago

ValCharis
ValCharis

I thought "skitne" and other adjectives in "-ne" were plurals..

2 weeks ago

GreySuth

This sentence is just so funny to me, like the fact anyone would say unashamedly "that dirty jacket is mine" instead of just "that jacket"

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

As an archaeologist, I've definitely said this.

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

And yet another clue: Norwegian maiden, Bokmål moderator, cat loving archeologist who speaks Spanish... the female side of Indiana Jones? Cheers! Algo más; buena suerte con todo que haces. 4jul18

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The plot thickens... though I'm a few decades too late to get away with Indiana's antics.

¡Gracias, Mark!

2 months ago

TeemuLabura

"That is my dirty jacket", what's the most fitting way to say it?

1) Det er min skitne jakke. 2) Det er skitne jakken min. 3) Den skitne jakken er min.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod
  • 1 is closest and most apt if you were stressing that it was yours.
  • 2 is grammatically incorrect; you would need to add "den" before "jakken". It would then mean that it was your dirty jacket - as opposed to your clean jacket.
  • 3 would work if the context were that someone was wondering whose the dirty jacket was.
11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.