1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den skitne jakken er min."

"Den skitne jakken er min."

Translation:The dirty jacket is mine.

September 30, 2015

33 Comments


langjd

The way this word is pronounced it will be quite easy to memorize.


Gwethlen

Weeell, English word did come from somewhere cough cough Norse invasions


pdgiddie

In this case, both words came from and older germanic root.


MatMcGuire

Is "den" required? Can one simply say "Skitne jakken er min."?


fveldig
Mod

It is required in Norwegian before the definite form of an adjective. And yes, that means there is no way to distinguish between "the dirty jacket" and "that dirty jacket".

edit


Uros456553

Thank you for answering the question I had even before I asked it :)


TeemuLabura

Yeah, but how come in the sentence "Vi eier hele huset." there's no "det"? Quoting one of your moderators: "You don't have to use "det" or "den" if you use the word "hele."" Isn't "skitne" describing the definite form in this one?


fveldig
Mod

I edited the comment. If you use the definite form, you'll always need 'det' or 'den'. 'hele' is just a special "adjective" which doesn't follow this rule, as there are a few exceptions. But for 99 % the adjectives you will use, you have to include 'det' or 'den' in the definite form; 'skitne' is no exception.


waterink

Could you mention some other few exceptions if you have any in your mind right now :)


fveldig
Mod

'hele', 'halve', ...
So at least two :)


forkMe

I can remember dirty in my mine easily, because it's really similar to shity


DavidRussell323

Why is this skitne rather than skittent?


Deliciae

"skitne" is used because it's describing a definite noun.

en skitten jakke (indefinite)
den skitne jakken (definite)


Solvinter

I thought "skitne" and other adjectives in "-ne" were plurals..


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I still don't get why it is "skitne". I thought for the definite noun you add "e", so why isn't it "den skittene jakken"? I thought the "ne" ending was for plural, as in "den skitne jakkene"??? And while I'm at it, where did the second "t" go? Why isn't in "skittne"? A bunch of rules are laid out in "Tips and Notes". Maybe it would be better to start us off with adjectives that follow those rules, and introduce exceptions later?


MelvinHari

So is it like skittene jakker for dirty jackets? I seem to remember that an "e" is added behind the adjective for a plural noun or something


pdgiddie

Yes, it's the same. Except that both the plural and definite forms are "skitne", because Norwegian likes to contract "-ene" to "-ne" in adjectives, and also it likes to avoid clusters of more than two consonants, so the "-tten" becomes just "-tne" (instead of "-ttene") for the plural and definite forms.


Liam.Boyd

Why jakken and not jakka?


AndreasWitnstein

«Den skitne jakka er mi.» should also be accepted.


Liam.Boyd

I'm in Bergen so I know they don't use feminine nouns but we get taught the feminine nouns in our Norwegian language course, and as far as I am aware, most of Norway does use feminine nouns. Surely we should be taught the proper way?


fveldig
Mod

'jakka' and 'jakken' have roughly equal usage, so one had to be chosen. Both are accepted answers.


MattHaythem

That's interesting. Here in the US, almost no Norwegian language learning materials that I've found teach the feminine nouns. The only one that did was an online course out of MTNU in Trondheim. I wonder if it's being simplified for those of us who aren't used to grammatical gender.


allicient

I've done the level 1 NTNU course and there was some explanation on this. They taught the feminine words as feminine but said that it was still correct to use the masculine form for them and that Stavanger/Bergen almost always did that. Cue most of the class deciding to just learn all the feminine words as masculine :-) (well, exams)


shone90sm

Because for feminine nouns you can use masculine articles, but not vice versa.


GreySuth

This sentence is just so funny to me, like the fact anyone would say unashamedly "that dirty jacket is mine" instead of just "that jacket"


Deliciae

As an archaeologist, I've definitely said this.


mprdo

And yet another clue: Norwegian maiden, Bokmål moderator, cat loving archeologist who speaks Spanish... the female side of Indiana Jones? Cheers! Algo más; buena suerte con todo que haces. 4jul18


Deliciae

The plot thickens... though I'm a few decades too late to get away with Indiana's antics.

¡Gracias, Mark!


TeemuLabura

"That is my dirty jacket", what's the most fitting way to say it?

1) Det er min skitne jakke. 2) Det er skitne jakken min. 3) Den skitne jakken er min.


Deliciae
  • 1 is closest and most apt if you were stressing that it was yours.
  • 2 is grammatically incorrect; you would need to add "den" before "jakken". It would then mean that it was your dirty jacket - as opposed to your clean jacket.
  • 3 would work if the context were that someone was wondering whose the dirty jacket was.
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.