Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I drink water."

Translation:Jeg drikker vann.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Alkimeer
Alkimeer

There are "drikker", "drikk", and "drikke". When do you use these variations in Norwegian?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'drikk'(drink) is the imperative of 'å drikke'(to drink). These are usually commands.

Drink the juice! Drikk juicen/jusen!

'drikke'(drink) is part of the infinitive 'å drikke'(to drink). These may appear after modal verbs, such as 'kan', 'vil', 'må', &c...

Can you drink the milk? Kan du drikke melken?

'drikker'(drink(s)) is the present tense of 'å drikke'(to drink)

He drinks OR He is drinking. Han drikker.

2 years ago

not_justucetys
not_justucetys

This is an odd sentence to throw into the computers lesson. But I suppose I like the refresher.

1 year ago