1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben dördüncüyüm."

"Ben dördüncüyüm."

Translation:I am fourth.

September 30, 2015

8 Comments


PookaGar

Why would "I am the fourth one" not be accepted?


Lexksm

Great question! I need to know this too. Please, people, who knows?


Dhess6

I am the fourth.


gerbil67

what about ı was forth? Would ıt need olmak or can you add a suffıx to the forth


AlexinNotTurkey

You can put the past tense suffix on adjectives :) "(Ben) dördüncüydüm."

If you use "olmak," it would mean "I became fourth."


Shamshoomi

Is there a reason "I am the forth" is not accepted?


Pllumb4

It should be "I am the fourth"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.