1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Se opp for svømmende ulver!"

"Se opp for svømmende ulver!"

Translation:Look out for swimming wolves!

September 30, 2015

14 Comments


iamdonovan

Is this a common problem in Norway?


Deliciae

We're just thankful they haven't learned to fly yet.


Seamus770635

Today's prices must give them paws.


comeoutcomeout

A relative of the Australian drop-bear, perchance?


Shamshoomi

Wow! This is equally fascinating and scary!


Dievasvrede

According to duolingo tips present participles that end with «ende» have a silent «D» Why is svømmende the exception?


Olesia784534

I think 'svømmende' isn't pronounced correctly here and it's not the only one: 'deprimerende' also sounds weird.


JoyceA

Forvo.com doesn't have that many Norwegian words, but we're in luck with "svømmende." Have a listen: https://forvo.com/search/sv%C3%B8mmende/ (If link doesn't work, just look up the word on the Forvo site)


Olesia784534

It isn't luck, I posted a request for this word on Forvo because Duolingo pronunciation didn't seem right and some Norwegian guy pronounced it. ) I encourage other Duolingo students to do so, it's really helpful.


JoyceA

I’m impressed! Thanks!


pjyX3Y

Løp, løp så fort du kan. Du kan ikke fange meg, jeg er gingerbreadmannen.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.