1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Either today or tomorrow"

"Either today or tomorrow"

Translation:Enten i dag eller i morgen

September 30, 2015

13 Comments


GerdadeJong0

I morgen betyr "tomorrow". How can you say in the morning in Norwegian?


Deliciae
Mod

"om morgenen"

If you want to say "tomorrow morning", the most common way would be "i morgen tidlig". "I morges" (genitive!) is used when referring to something that happened on the morning of today.


Agy_K

Or "på morgenen" if it's not a regular occurrence.


Deliciae
Mod

What she said. ^


boxofcedar

Can someone please explain the difference between "enten... eller..." and "verken... eller..." ? I have searched it but i didn't find anything about the comparison between these two. Do they have the same logic as in between "neither" and "either" in English ? Related sentence is here: [ https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12970909 ]


Deliciae
Mod

enten ... eller ... = either ... or ...
(h)verken ... eller ... = neither ... nor ...


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


Agy_K

"Heller" doesn't work in this context?


grydolva

Heller most often translates to rather. Not today, rather tomorrow = Ikke i dag, heller i morgen. And enten eller is a fixed phrase. If you have enten you need eller to finish it off, it's a conjunction expressing a choice of two options. Enten epler eller pærer. Either apples or pears.


fveldig
Mod

Nei, "Heller" passer ikke inn i denne konteksten heller.


Wodnavres

Enten eller.... Kierkegaard's work

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.