1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är svårt att definiera."

"Det är svårt att definiera."

Translation:It is hard to define.

September 30, 2015

4 Comments


MihailDimitrov

How would one say: It is hard to be defined?


devalanteriel

Det är svårt att vara/bli definierad, depending on which you mean - English is a little ambiguous.


JavadMousa3

Can define mean to give more and further information about something or someone.so i think...explain...can be an answer


devalanteriel

"define" and "explain" are not synonymous, no.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.