1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "My sister works in a prison."

"My sister works in a prison."

Translation:Søsteren min arbeider i et fengsel.

September 30, 2015

8 Comments


Regney
Mod

Is there a particular reason that "Søsteren min arbeider et fengsel," shouldn't be accepted? Thanks so much in advance. :)


grydolva

På usually means on, it does so here. My sister works on a prison. Which means she is probably helping building it.


Regney
Mod

is translated as "at" as well, e.g., "Jeg spiser brød på kaféen." (I eat bread at the café.)

So my question is why på wouldn't mean at in this sentence as well. Thanks. :)


grydolva

"My sister works in a prison" can not be translated into "på et fengsel", as you don't say that in Norwegian for describing that you're employed at a prison. However, I have a prison nearby, and those working there "jobber på fengslet" (fengslet almost gets a capital F here). Are there any jobs available at the prison? Er det noen ledige jobber i fengslet?

You can be both i/på butikken (at the store), but working there "jeg jobber i en butikk" or "jeg jobber i butikk". Or "jeg jobber på butikken". But not "på en butikk", then it suddenly turns into construction. Some different workplaces: På en skole/et sykehus/et sykehjem/en båt/en kirkegård/et verksted. I en barnehage/et fengsel/en kiosk/en butikk/en veldedig organisasjon/en kirke/en forretning.

Prepositions have some rules to them and a lot of exceptions. It's just one of those things that are not logical. You have to learn them.


Regney
Mod

Great explanation. Thank you!


YougamiDai

Can someone please explain to me what the difference between "jobber" and "arbeider" is?


Kirurg_Kirk

No difference except "arbeider" is an older word and apparently not used as commonly as "jobber" now.


Bronzdragon

Here, the hint was 'arbeider'. Would that not imply that she is not employed, but possibly instead she might be an inmate, working there?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.