"La comida es para el sábado."

Translation:The food is for Saturday.

January 4, 2013

16 Comments


2ndshift

As one of two definitions for "sabado," I choose to write "Sabbath," but this was marked as incorrect. Is that based on whether "sabado" is capitalized?

January 4, 2013

kenaxo

No, days of the week are not capitalized in Spanish. Actually, Sabbath should also be accepted here, as people who keep the Sabbath on Saturday call it "sábado" which really means, Sabbath.

July 1, 2013

TamaCara

If what you say is correct, then Shutterbug would be wrong since they don't have an accent above the first a.

July 22, 2013

kenaxo

From Wordreference.com Sabbath n (Saturday, Jews and some Christians) general sábado nm

It must have the accent to be spelled correctly.

July 22, 2013

TomMU

I translated literally "The food is for the sarurday" and was incorrect. Besides being awkward is there any reason not to translate "el" ? For example, when i use para should I always use el with it?

March 1, 2013

TamaCara

I'm guessing Duolingo fixed this because I wrote the same and it was accepted.

July 22, 2013

jfGor

In Spanish, the days of the week take the definate article. But not neccesarily translated into English.

July 22, 2013

malasurikata

la comida is usually used for lunch, or late lunch, the dinner is la cena

January 22, 2013

gemunu

In Mexico & Spain La comida = lunch. In Lat America La comida = dinner

February 15, 2013

gemunu

The food is for Saturday

February 15, 2013

Nicholas.Brooks

Is anyone still confused on when to use para and por?

March 11, 2013

jfGor

I get confused and I am just learning like you. There is a ton of material on the "Net" to explain it, and it still is not easy. BTW the days of the week and the months always take the article, but you don't translate it.

March 23, 2013

TamaCara

Always.

July 22, 2013

kenaxo

The differences between por and para takes a very long time to perfect. Learn some typical patterns and add to them little by little. In most cases, even if you make mistakes, you will be understood. Work to perfect your usage, but don't let it drive you crazy.

July 22, 2013

zahaller

who say that the food is for staurday.i mostly hear don't eat

May 8, 2013

jsreyesatx

What would be the correct translation for "The food is for this Saturday." I was marked incorrect for this. Since you are referring to a definite Saturday, could this also be right?

August 4, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.