"Gosto amargo"

Translation:Bitter taste

January 4, 2013

19 Comments


gpjt

I'd never had "gosto" as the noun "taste" before this one -- only in the verb form "gosto dde X".

January 20, 2013

Frencesca

"i like bitter" was counted wrong, but so far I've only encountered amargo as being bitter, like in bitter coffee, here it had to be translated as sour taste, very strange

January 8, 2013

jsmoir

They must have fixed it, because I typed in the idiotic sentence, "I like bitter" and it was counted correct. Of course, the object of this sentence is missing, (I like bitter.... WHAT?) which makes it totally ridiculous as a teaching tool for either the word 'bitter' or 'sour' and the sentence, "I like bitter THINGS," for example. But at least they are listening to us, and correcting/adapting as Duolingo goes along.

October 3, 2013

Juli.Kaefer

I wrote "I like sour" and that was wrong too. "I like bitter" was included in the proposals for correct answers.... really strange!

July 10, 2013

melesana

"I like bitter."

January 4, 2013

erudis

"Gosto" is definitely a noun here, not a verb. I've never heard a Portuguese speaker saying that phrase meaning "I like bitter" while omitting the subject, they would always say "Eu gosto amargo".

Btw, although the robotic voice doesn't help much, "gosto" as a noun sounds different than as a verb. If you know a bit about accents already, gosto (noun) is pronounced "gôsto", and gosto (verb) is pronounced "gósto".

January 4, 2013

rophardt

Yes it would be really nice to be able to hear the difference between those 2! Based on the program so far I was unaware of difference in sound between the two accents. Thanks for the tip!

January 7, 2013

emeyr

"Professor Jason " on youtube talks about the open and closed O sounds - and admits that even he has trouble with them.

May 9, 2014

BlackHeart01

i don't think gosto means "Like" in that sentence. it's more likely to means "taste"

December 25, 2013

BronwynB

Just wondering why doesn't this translate as "tastes bitter" ?

February 6, 2013

gpjt

If "gosto" was a verb in this sentence, then it would be first-person, not third-person

February 6, 2013

stevepaint

Which is what I put; and my Brasilian wife agrees that is a valid answer the correct answers may be correct but they are not sensible

December 30, 2013

gernt

According to WordReference, this phrase is "bitter tasting", and that's what I put. It didn't work, and in my complaint, I admitted where I looked it up.

February 25, 2014

K11K11

I put 'bitter taste' when I tried 1st time around and it was correct. So I guess they listened and accepted this now. Although, maybe the construction of 'tastes bitter' is different enough for that to be wrong and 'bitter taste' to be right? I am pretty rubbish at languages, tbh. But this just seemed the intended meaning due to lack of noun or pronoun or anything else! It's fair to say there was a great deal of luck involved in me getting this right.

April 6, 2014

FLara

The audio speaks "gosto" with the first "o" open ("gósto"), wich is wrong and means a different thing. The way the audio speaks is gramatically incorrect, but could be translated as "I like bitter" ("gosto de amargo").

gosto ("gôsto" pronunciation) = taste (noun) gosto ("gósto" pronunciation) = I like (first person, singular, present tense of verb "gostar")

April 21, 2013

Paulina.QC

why in the dictionary they translate amargo as sour or bitter, as far as I know they are two different tastes

November 7, 2013

KyleHarris3

This sentence makes no sense.

December 22, 2013

chowbiz

I agree with everything said here. Since this is a learning course, a new construction of the phrases can be confusing. I would have expected it to be "o gosto amargo" if it was a noun. On the other hand, this course always uses a pronoun when using a verb, so if it was "I taste bitter," the wording would have included "Eu." I also got this wrong and would suggest greater clarity.

March 13, 2013

stefany47

gosto amargo né

February 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.