1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sind zusammen."

"Sie sind zusammen."

Translation:They are together.

November 7, 2013

61 Comments


dnovinc

Can this, in German, imply that they are a couple ?


Alaashaw

what is the difference between zusammen and Gemeindsam ?


bacam1lgr4u

zusammen is an adverb, whereas gemeinsam is an adjective (but it can work as an adverb as well)


alienthing1128

Also, kann ich beide nutzen?


Abendbrot

Sie sind gemeinsam. is bad.

But: Sie sind gemeinsam auf einer Insel. is good.

Sie sind zusammen. and Sie sind zusammen auf einer Insel. are good.


alienthing1128

So, just don't use gemeinsam unless it's followed by another idea such as "auf einer Insel"?

Or, to avoid confusion all together, could one just completely stop using gemeinsam, and just resort to zusammen all the time? Or are there cases where you can only use gemeinsam, and zusamman doesn't work?


Abendbrot

Sie haben ein gemeinsames Kind. gemeinsam as adjective, where "zusammen" does not work, because "zusammen" is an adverb.

[[All sentences with a verb starting by the prefix "zusammen-", for example: zusammenkleben(~stick together), there "gemeinsam" does not work.]]

PS: Sie sind gemeinsam auf einer Insel. there the verb is like the verb "befinden". "gemeinsam" is there like an adverb/ or it is an adverb. "Sie befinden sich / stehen gemeinsam auf einer Insel.~ They are/stand together on an island.

In the sentence "Sie sind gemeinsam." "gemeinsam" would be an adjective and the sentence does not have any sense.


gunce1

What does the second sentence literally meaning


Abendbrot

(How do I have to count? Sie sind gemeinsam auf einer Insel. is already explained. )

I hope/ think you think of: Sie sind zusammen. and Sie sind zusammen auf einer Insel.

While "gemeinsam" refere to the commonalities of persons/things, commonalities as contrast word to differences. "zusammen" is more "they are very close to each other (maybe physically, maybe only by their intellectual work". The sentence in the examples above with the word "zusammen" has the same meaning like the sentence with "gemeinsam".


Kittybot99

One is formal and one is not formal


JohnSimms

How do you know in this case that it's "you" and not "they"


Abendbrot

You can't know it. The knowledge if it is "you(plural)" or "they" is in general given by context. Duolingo often don't offer context, that is the reason why often more than one solution is correct. ("You(singular)" can't be right because of context - a single person can't be together.)


sandeepa2

Please have a look at this site for different meanings and usage of zusammen: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/german-english/zusammen . Some of the likely meanings can be: together, common, altogether, contiguous, synced etc.


caydentrea

Why cant it be "they are together"?


az_p

That is accepted as an answer.


az_p

Check for spelling mistakes and report a bug if necessary.


DanielAlfo889590

Zusammen is my first German word because we learned it in organic chemistry. 2nd is entgegen but I'm not sure what it means.


gunce1

How is 'zusammen ' used in organic chemistry? Is there an word in english for the word


DanielAlfo889590

There is no English word, if there is, we will still use the German word for it. If I can still remember, it was Cahn, Ingold and Prelog first came in with the such usage in organic chemistry. We used it to determine which has the higher priorites of 3 or more different kinds of branches in alkenes. It is to know the stereoisomer of an alkene. Because zusammen and entgegen are not English words, I used some simple methods to remember it. Zusammen is 'On Ze Zame Zide' while entgegen is 'E' for 'enemies'.


az_p

Knowing these words in German now, maybe I would have enjoyed organic chemistry a bit more :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/E-Z_notation


JooCardoso972605

Why did it tell me that the sentence meant "you are together" rather than "they"?


Abendbrot

"they" and "you"(plural) is possible.


hasanali19

Can this also mean "you are together"?


Abendbrot

yes, in case you talk to more than one person and you adress them formally.


Damian94065

You are together or they are together. How do you tell the difference


Abendbrot

The people know the difference by context. Because no context is given, both forms "they" and "you" are accepted.


F._Anna

I said "they are together" and it counted me wrong and told me it is "they are synced" :/


TheCrimsonCross

Or how about a new way of saying Sie sind zusammen a lot more slower the slow mode isn't really that slow on this.


az_p

Keep practising - you'll get there.


KennyPenny06

How do you know if it's Sie as in she or Sie as in they???


Abendbrot

You can notice it by looking at the verbs ending.

  • Sie ist = she is
  • Sie sind = they are, formal you , formal you plural

the "Sie sind" is for the formal you singular or plural; the "sie sind" means "they are". In case the word "Sie" is the first word of the sentence, you can only notice it by context.


dazzleDoll

Why they are using different pronoun for the same sentence...its so confusing


Abendbrot

Why do you use "you" for one or even more than one person, it is so confusing. ;-)

Table for disconfusing:

  • you all = ihr
  • you, Peter = du, Peter ~ informal
  • you, Mr Miller = Sie, Herr Miller ~ formal
  • you, mr Miller and Mr Smith = Sie, Herr Miller und Herr Smith ~ formal

...

  • sie ist ein Mädchen = she is a girl
  • sie sind Mädchen = they are girls
  • Sie sind Herr Miller = you are Mr. Miller
  • Sie sind Herr Miller und Herr Smith = you are Mr. Miller and Mr. Smith

The formal "you" (=Sie) is always capitalized. It is also capitalized in the middle of a sentence.

  • Heute sind Sie hier. (= Today you are here.)

junaidali0

Sie sind was supposed to mean they are?


Girlcatlove1524

Yes, if it was Sie ist than it would mean She is.


[deactivated user]

    In my exercise DL offered me the word You instead of They and validated the answer


TimDeckel

    Why was togheter wrong and contigous correct...


az_p

    The correct spelling is "together". When you make a mistake Duo shows you an alternative, even if it's not the most common alternative.


Rishabh376043

    Could it be "they are together"?


ProfessorC

    Why isn't it ihr seid zusammen? Sie sind means they are.


az_p

    Sie sind also means "you are" if speaking formally rather than informally.


Dorkus_

    So when I typed the translation 'They are together,' it counted it wrong and said my answer should have been 'You are together.' Explain please.


az_p

    That should also have been accepted. Report it next time.


Primavera.21

    This is the best sentence in German for me. It sounds really good to me.


DevashishPhadnis

    Sie means "they" right?


mizinamo

    It does in this sentence.

    In other sentences it can mean "she" or even "you".


Mazen.Sayed

    "Zusammen" couldn't be translated to "with each other"?


dueknee

    Okay! "They are together" should be accepted. This has to STOP! haha


LuisAdrian943811

    How is "Sie sind Zusammen" not "You(plural) are Together"???


mizinamo

    How is "Sie sind Zusammen" not "You(plural) are Together"???

    Sie sind zusammen. can mean either of "They are together" or "You (formal) are together".

    Remember that the first word of a sentence is always capitalised, so you cannot tell the difference between sie and Sie when they are the first word of a sentence.


JoeRex1418

    Ok, I get that all languages work a little differently in regards to what the subject and predicate are in the sentences. But isn't "together" technically describing "they" (the subject)?....making it an adjective, not an adverb?


5pence

    Is there a spelling problem. Last answer I put zusammen and got ot wrong it should have bwwn zussamen. This last question it says a different spelling???


mizinamo

    zusammen (one -s-, two -mm-) is the only correct spelling.


ChesterMic2

    I typed "They are together" two times. Please fix this. Probably being docked for typing in the correct answer is annoying many people. "Gemeinsammen" wasn't on my screen. We call this "human error" in the US.


mizinamo

    I typed "They are together" two times.

    Was this a listening exercise or a translation exercise?

    Please fix this.

    Nobody can see what kind of exercise you had nor exactly what you wrote.

    It's notoriously difficult to see one's own errors -- I've overlooked many of my own -- and so I don't trust people to infallibly report what they wrote.

    Please show us.

    The next time something unexpected happens, please take a screenshot showing the question and your answer, upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur/postimage/ibb, and put the URL of the image into your comment here.

    being docked for typing in the correct answer is annoying many people.

    I'm sure it is.

    But being docked for typing in a wrong answer is reasonable.

    Please show that you typed an appropriate answer.


llaiN0

    istg duolingo typo detection angers me to no end, I missed one m and apparently it's completely unintelligible

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.