"May I sit here?"

Translation:Mag ik hier zitten?

3 years ago

5 Comments


beeeth07

I don't understand how to know when I need to change the word order and when I do not. Can anyone shed some light on this?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

This is a very comprehensive explanation on the Dutch word order, including inversion. I understand how difficult is must be for non-native speakers, but please don't give up! You'll get the hang of it soon!

Happy learning!

3 years ago

beeeth07

Thanks! :D

3 years ago

DonnaGraham

What am I saying if I add the "te"? Mag ik hier te zitten? Am I in the ball park?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

That wouldn't be correct, it'd be the same as saying (in English) 'may I to sit here?'

Whenever you use a modal verb, the main verb goes in the bare infinitive form in both languages (without 'to'/te).

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.