Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We hebben een dialoog in het Russisch geschreven."

Translation:We have written a dialog in Russian.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Sound is a bit bad. I couldn't hear the r part of geschReven.

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

My native ear does hear it, but I can understand it must be difficult when you're not Dutch. Just remember that 'gescheven' is not a word, so then it has to be 'geschreven'. ;)

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Yes, I know that there is no word for that, but I actually wrote gezegen (past participle of zeggen in my imagination (I know it's a mistake haha)) because the sound was a bit bad.

I tell you about this sound issue just in case you read it and have the time to maybe improve it a little bit. That way the dutch course will be P-E-R-F-E-C-T! :D

2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Is 'het' necessary here?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes it is.

2 years ago

ExDuoUser
ExDuoUser

I ran into this sentence via a listening comprehension task and I wonder if the difference between "we" and "wij" is indeed so significant that mishearing one as the other should scrap the whole sentence, even if we get the rest of it right? Shouldn't such mistake be considered a minor error and marked as "almost correct"?

1 year ago