Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy yo no puedo nadar ni caminar."

Translation:Today I cannot swim nor walk.

4 years ago

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miajav
miajav

I would have thought the English translation should be either: "Today I can neither swim NOR walk", or "Today I cannot swim OR walk". "I cannot swim nor walk doesn't sound like proper English. Having said that, DL did accept "cannot swim OR walk" as being correct.

4 years ago

MartinCo

I've included an excerpt from another grammar authority. The gist is that in this situation "or" and "nor" are each correct. (In casual speech, I would likely use "or", but that doesn't make it better.)

...

To summarize, “nor” often pairs up with “neither,” but not always. When it comes to other negative words, use “or” if the second part of the negative is a noun, adjective, or adverb phrase. If it’s a verb phrase, choose either “nor” or “or.” If you’re unsure which one to use, consider saying, “and no” or “and not” for the second part.

The above is from http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/when-use-nor?page=1

2 years ago

johncaveishere

It's proper English as in, it is very formal English; but it is not the English we would use in everyday conversations.

3 years ago

adriandz

I am not convinced that this is proper or formal English. I agree with @miajav that "Today I cannot swim nor walk" is incorrect, and so does this article: http://thewritepractice.com/how-to-use-either-neither-or-and-nor-correctly/

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

Be convinced. I'm not going to read your site because 'nor walk' is correct. At least it was correct in 1800. 'Nor' has been replaced by 'or' in today's English. But Duolingo has included it in their word list. Does this mean that 'nor' is still used in Latin America in 2015? Or that Duolingo's programmers are 95 years old?

2 years ago

Regina454547

Nor is still in common use in conjunction with "neither". So a more grammatically optimal English translation would be - Today I can "neither" (rather not) walk nor swim. This is actually a common SAT question!

2 years ago

Mpaulson44

Not normal. You can say anything you want but just because you say it doesn't make it normal.

2 years ago

Saballama

Then fly!

3 years ago

Dee811953

entonces vuela

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

I truly wish that Duolingo students would stop using these discussions to JOKE. As I am seriously into this study of Verbs Infinite, and finding it rather difficult, it took me three minutes to understand that this "then fly'" was meant as a joke. To bad Duolingo doesn't monitor this page for unnecessary comments that can throw a student off the track of a serious learning session.

3 years ago

CarrieT1

I look forward to the jokes so much during tedious lessons!

2 years ago

StanleyTho6

The better you understand Spanish the faster you will get the jokes.

2 years ago

deliverer

Shut up. It is free you ungrateful ass.

2 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Yesterday must have been leg day at the gym.

3 years ago

mleonelli
mleonelli

You win

2 years ago

mleonelli
mleonelli

Or it has been a torrid night... ahem

2 years ago

GeraldineM594423

Correctly, the English translation should be. Today, I can neither swim nor walk.

2 years ago

aostro

I thought it was saying, "Oi, yo no puedo nadar ni caminar." Instead, it was "Hoy...." It would make sense though, "Hey, I can't swim nor walk."

4 years ago

EvelynL1

I omitted the YO and it was still considered incorrect. I thought the PUEDO would give away the subject..??

4 years ago

Saballama

Yes, that should be accepted. You should report it.

3 years ago

milus38

just sad

2 years ago

Funstondog

Yes, DL did accept "cannot swim nor walk" as being correct, but I originally used 'not able to swim nor to walk, and was marked incorrect. Seems this should be OK, right?

2 years ago

Jsimons33

Why is the correct answer "nadar" as opposed to "nado"?

2 years ago

fringer
fringer

Shouldn't "now" also be correct? Hoy can be "now" or "today," or am I mistaken in the usage with this sentence?

4 years ago

rspreng

Now = ahora

4 years ago

fringer
fringer

Yes, I know that ahora = now, but so does hoy. Wordreference: hoy = today, nowadays, now. HarperCollins Concise: hoy = today, now(adays) or present time. I'm just trying to see if there was something about the context of the sentence that would rule out using now, because I'm not seeing it (but if there is, I'd like to know what it is)

4 years ago

rspreng

All I have ever been taught, in the US, Mexico, Argentina is hoy=today and ahora=now. Report it to duo and let them decide. Duo decided they want 'today'

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

Wouldn't it be more natural to say "(Hoy yo NI puedo nadar NI caminar"?

4 years ago

Johan.420

No se debe utilizar la palabra 'ni' a menos que ya hayas usado la palabra 'no'. Hoy NO puedo nadar NI caminar

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Gracias, Johan.

3 years ago

ElNinoSolo

In my grammar lessons I was told, for English, "Never use double negatives"

2 years ago

christine275681

OMG I can't believe how many people go on about what is proper English! We are learning Spanish! I'm from the USA and love this app... Duolingo is the best... been studying since July and already 45% fluent :)

2 years ago