Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit zwembad is het kleinst."

Translation:This swimming pool is the smallest.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Filjan
Filjan

In British English we talk about swimming baths when they are public facilities and swimming pools when they are smaller ones at people's homes, though pool is also used for the public variety too.

What i am trying to say is that both translations should be allowed.

2 years ago

saaymast

"this is the smallest swimming pool" is a problem because...?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because you are changing the structure of the sentence, e.g. the subject this swimming pool to this, and as such the information in the sentence.

1 year ago

saaymast

So "this is the smallest swimming pool" would be translated (in reverse) "dit is het kleinst zwembad"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

... het kleinste zwembad, but yes.

1 year ago

saaymast

zwembad is a HET-word (therefore no "e")? Or am I missing something?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het zwembad - het kleine zwembad - een klein zwembad
  • De auto - de kleine auto - een kleine auto
1 year ago