1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er full og alene."

"Jeg er full og alene."

Translation:I am drunk and alone.

September 30, 2015

21 Comments


iamdonovan

Well that lesson took a turn...


valis_90

I want to see the course of Greenlandic language on Duolingo someday, learning it will be really depressing.


N_Ter

Only phrase i will ever need


pauiel

Lol but to whom will you say it?


Regney

To the person that answers the Helpline. ;0)


EvelynGree13

Is this a moderator's call for help?


Regney

Tre korte, tre lange, tre korte!


s.eptember

I NEVER REALIZED THAT WAS REFERENCING MORSE CODE THAT'S SO CLEVER :D


FrenchAvocado

Are you OK duolingo ?..


cursorcorner

They say when things are looking down, it's best to imagine the opposite and actualise it. For instance, one might imagine, "Jeg er med venner og aldri fullt."


Regney

"They" are so wise. ;0)


Erik875391

"What an excellent party" the man said, he was alone.


Regney

When I drink alone, I prefer to be by myself, said George Thorogood.


Elsie1998

du er ikke alene...


ElenaOsBe

Why the translation "I am full and alone" is not correct. Is it a "ready made" sentence?


jospehkrammer

"full" means drunk when it refers to people (although when referring to objects it does mean full). I believe "Jeg er mett og alene" would mean "I am full and alone"


ElenaOsBe

Thank you for the explanation!!!


Erik875391

Og jeg er glede av det


TheSnowKing

Whoa, now there's a false cognatw for ya


SantiAnnd

lalalala, looooonely, I'm a lonely b-i-t-c-h, lalalala, loooooonely, SUPAAALONELY. ♬♬ https://youtu.be/Rb6Scz-5YOs

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.