"Jeg er full og alene."

Translation:I am drunk and alone.

September 30, 2015

19 Comments


iamdonovan

Well that lesson took a turn...

November 21, 2015

miniummanee

Depression...

September 30, 2015

valis_90

I want to see the course of Greenlandic language on Duolingo someday, learning it will be really depressing.

November 5, 2015

N_Ter

Only phrase i will ever need

July 12, 2017

pauiel

Lol but to whom will you say it?

April 20, 2018

Regney
Mod

To the person that answers the Helpline. ;0)

April 22, 2018

EvelynGree13

Is this a moderator's call for help?

December 4, 2018

Regney
Mod

Tre korte, tre lange, tre korte!

December 4, 2018

cursorcorner

They say when things are looking down, it's best to imagine the opposite and actualise it. For instance, one might imagine, "Jeg er med venner og aldri fullt."

February 20, 2017

Regney
Mod

"They" are so wise. ;0)

April 22, 2018

Erik875391

"What an excellent party" the man said, he was alone.

December 30, 2018

Regney
Mod

When I drink alone, I prefer to be by myself, said George Thorogood.

December 30, 2018

ElenaOsBe

Why the translation "I am full and alone" is not correct. Is it a "ready made" sentence?

October 12, 2015

howdeedodat

"full" means drunk when it refers to people (although when referring to objects it does mean full). I believe "Jeg er mett og alene" would mean "I am full and alone"

October 18, 2015

ElenaOsBe

Thank you for the explanation!!!

October 19, 2015

FrenchAvocado

Are you OK duolingo ?..

August 13, 2018

Elsie1998

du er ikke alene...

April 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.