"Does anybody know where my glasses are?"

Translation:Хто-небудь знає, де мої окуляри?

September 30, 2015

15 Comments


gagarski

Is there any difference between "хтось" and "хто-небудь"?

September 30, 2015

sagitta145

Oh no, you're overcomplicating it in your next comment :)

In a question both are translated as "anybody": Хтось знає, ...? Хто-небудь знає, ...?, they mean the same, the second one sounds more desperate.

In a statement they have slightly different feelings to them.

Хтось = somebody (a specific existing person), compare to щось = something.

Хто-небудь = some random person (not specific, not a real person), compare to що-небудь

Examples:

Somebody told me = Хтось мені сказав (the person is not specified, but it was a specific person xD)

I don't need someone, I need you = Мені не потрібен хто-небудь, мені потрібен ти (the person is not specified, and it isn't anyone specific, a random arbitrary person)

October 3, 2015

sagitta145

Pity you don't do German, as for me хтось = jemand, хто-небудь = irgendwer

(maybe useful for some other duoers who bump into this)

October 3, 2015

gagarski

It is mostly the same that I was trying to say except for interchangeability. So, "Мені не потрібен хтось, мені потрібен ти" is incorrect? In Russian it is fine to say "кто-то" here. Or "хтось" is not "кто-то"?

October 3, 2015

sagitta145

Really? I wouldn't say "Мне не нужен кто-то", I'd say "Мне не нужен кто-нибудь" or even "Мне не нужен кто-то там / кто попало / кто угодно", or specifying "Мне не нужен кто-то (другой/особенный/обычный...)" somehow "кто-то" doesn't feel like stressing the arbitrariness of a person enough...

October 5, 2015

ali.kinsella

I would say the simplest explanation is хтось=someone, whereas хто-небудь=anyone. So in some cases they are interchangeable, just as in English, but not always.

You would never say, for example, "Anyone told me that...", but you might say, "Does anyone know where my glasses are?" or "Does someone know where my glasses are?"

December 11, 2015

sagitta145

Yes this explanation is better than mine from 3 years ago. I find mine incorrect now xD Yours is the correct one.

May 7, 2019

greg.mort

I'm inclined to believe that there isn't any difference, except, maybe for certain specific situations where you would use one instead of the other.

September 30, 2015

gagarski

Well, I thought a bit about Russian analogues and I guess I can formulate the meanings of both:

"хтось" == "somebody, I do not KNOW who". E. g. "Somebody took my glasses".

"хто-небудь" == "somebody, I do not CARE who". Just like in this sentence.

"хто-небудь" can be in most cases replaced with "хтось" (just like in this sentence) and it will sound quite natural.

It's unnatural to replace "хто-небудь" with "хтось" when "хто-небудь" is an explicit vocative. E. g. "Хто-небудь, допоможіть!"

Also, "хтось" cannot be replaced with "хто-небудь" when it means "somebody, I do not KNOW who".

That's explanation based on my Russian language feeling ("кто-то" vs. "кто-нибудь") and can be wrong applied to Ukrainian. Please correct me, if it is wrong.

September 30, 2015

greg.mort

Sounds about right to me

October 1, 2015

-siniy-

Чотириждиблинская ярость! Да вы задолбали хтось - хто-небудь, кудись - куди-небудь. Я, як носій мови, відповідально заявляю: у конкретному випадку байдуже - можна і хтось, можна і хто-небудь. Для нефілологів різниці немає зовсім! Ідіть под три чорти - я на цій вправі спалив вже десь (не де-небудь, а, чорти вас задери, ДЕСЬ) з півсотні лінготів

July 14, 2019

sagitta145

"Somewhere" and "anywhere" are often interchangeable in English as well, yet they are different words. We have decided to accept десь=somewhere and де-небудь=anywhere, and same for someone/anyone, so that learners get the idea of which one is which, and so that we can test whether they understood that the difference between these two words is the same as "somewhere" and "anywhere" in English. There are cases when they are not interchangeable, e.g. "He can sleep somewhere" and "He can sleep anywhere".

July 24, 2019

sagitta145

It's not very hard to remember.

somebody <-> хтось (specific)

anybody <-> хто-небудь (general)

Make a note on a piece of paper, put it aside when you are doing this lesson, and simply check which word is needed.

July 24, 2019

sagitta145

Oh wait sorry I didn't look inside the exercise. It IS managed kind of wrong.

Cases when they are different:

"Ця риба може когось убити" (This fish can kill someone) (does not mean it can kills any person, but it's possible that someone will die). Interchangeable with "кого-небудь".

"Ця риба може будь-кого убити" (This fish can kill anyone) (means it does have the ability kill every single one). Interchangeable with кого завгодно.

So, someone=хтось, хто-небудь; anyone=хто завгодно

Cases when they are interchangeable in English:

Questions: "Can anyone/someone help me?" --> Хтось/Хто-небудь може мені допомогти? (будь-хто and хто завгодно don't work in this case)

So yeah it IS kinda wrong in the exercises. Let me check which ones have this, and which ones are different, each exercise is "manual", it might be inconsistent too

July 24, 2019

sagitta145

But!

If you say "Someone is standing there", you say "Хтось/Дехто там стоїть", but not "Хто-небудь".... I am so lost... It's somehow not really one-to-one...

July 24, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.