"Does anybody know where my glasses are?"

Translation:Хто-небудь знає, де мої окуляри?

3 years ago

10 Comments


gagarski

Is there any difference between "хтось" and "хто-небудь"?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Oh no, you're overcomplicating it in your next comment :)

In a question both are translated as "anybody": Хтось знає, ...? Хто-небудь знає, ...?, they mean the same, the second one sounds more desperate.

In a statement they have slightly different feelings to them.

Хтось = somebody (a specific existing person), compare to щось = something.

Хто-небудь = some random person (not specific, not a real person), compare to що-небудь

Examples:

Somebody told me = Хтось мені сказав (the person is not specified, but it was a specific person xD)

I don't need someone, I need you = Мені не потрібен хто-небудь, мені потрібен ти (the person is not specified, and it isn't anyone specific, a random arbitrary person)

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Pity you don't do German, as for me хтось = jemand, хто-небудь = irgendwer

(maybe useful for some other duoers who bump into this)

3 years ago

gagarski

It is mostly the same that I was trying to say except for interchangeability. So, "Мені не потрібен хтось, мені потрібен ти" is incorrect? In Russian it is fine to say "кто-то" here. Or "хтось" is not "кто-то"?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Really? I wouldn't say "Мне не нужен кто-то", I'd say "Мне не нужен кто-нибудь" or even "Мне не нужен кто-то там / кто попало / кто угодно", or specifying "Мне не нужен кто-то (другой/особенный/обычный...)" somehow "кто-то" doesn't feel like stressing the arbitrariness of a person enough...

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

I would say the simplest explanation is хтось=someone, whereas хто-небудь=anyone. So in some cases they are interchangeable, just as in English, but not always.

You would never say, for example, "Anyone told me that...", but you might say, "Does anyone know where my glasses are?" or "Does someone know where my glasses are?"

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

I'm inclined to believe that there isn't any difference, except, maybe for certain specific situations where you would use one instead of the other.

3 years ago

gagarski

Well, I thought a bit about Russian analogues and I guess I can formulate the meanings of both:

"хтось" == "somebody, I do not KNOW who". E. g. "Somebody took my glasses".

"хто-небудь" == "somebody, I do not CARE who". Just like in this sentence.

"хто-небудь" can be in most cases replaced with "хтось" (just like in this sentence) and it will sound quite natural.

It's unnatural to replace "хто-небудь" with "хтось" when "хто-небудь" is an explicit vocative. E. g. "Хто-небудь, допоможіть!"

Also, "хтось" cannot be replaced with "хто-небудь" when it means "somebody, I do not KNOW who".

That's explanation based on my Russian language feeling ("кто-то" vs. "кто-нибудь") and can be wrong applied to Ukrainian. Please correct me, if it is wrong.

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Sounds about right to me

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Please check my comment below :)

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.