"Hun er ikke født i går."

Translation:She was not born yesterday.

September 30, 2015

8 Comments


jar30pma23

Why "er" and not "var"?

September 30, 2015

grydolva

It's an idiomatic expression, meaning someone is not naive, innocent, unlearned, ingenious. Usually it is only used together with the verb to become, å bli, but in present tense used as an description of character, å være. (Compare to Hun er ikke dum = She is not stupid).

Hun ble ikke født i går = Hun er ikke født i går. Whether to choose ble or er is much about dialect.

September 30, 2015

Manu10101

I had the same question...Tusen takk for forklaring :)

October 9, 2015

Maria159845

It is said in Italy too! Fancy two extremes of Europe using the same idiomatic expression

August 22, 2017

Lolgast

In the Netherlands as well, in a slightly different form: she isn't from yesterday

January 9, 2018

grohlup

i think it's a common expression all over Europe

October 24, 2018

StephanPS

Exactly the same in Schwiizertüütsch (aka Swiss German).

November 11, 2018

TomHylden

Same expression in US English, but always in past tense, She wasn’t born yesterday

December 17, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.