Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a spider and I am a girl."

Translation:C'est une araignée et je suis une fille.

4 years ago

7 Comments


hrwoods4

Why isn't "Il est" an acceptable translation for "It is"?

4 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

IL EST Adjective describing a person Il est fort, cet homme. (That man is strong.) Elle est intelligente. (She is smart.)

C'EST Adjective describing a situation J'entends sa voix, c'est bizarre. (I hear his voice, it's weird.) C'est normal ! (That's normal!)

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

4 years ago

Suehtomit

What about the time when you say -il est huit heure?

4 years ago

EliseRae

So because a spider is not human this living creature is downgraded into a 'situation'?

3 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

EliseRae

merci

3 years ago