Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Senden bile iyi."

Translation:Even better than you.

2 years ago

9 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Also "He/She/It/They is/are even better than you."?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It cannot be "they." If you exclude "onlar" you must include the plural suffix to show plurality.

Otherwise, yes, you are correct.

2 years ago

HenningBoh
HenningBoh

Why that sentence works without daha

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"daha" is almost always optional in Turkish when you are doing a comparison. :)

2 years ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

So if you use an adjective with a noun in the ablative case, then the whole construction is considered comparative?

Even if you do not change the adjective in any way?

10 months ago

obada.qawwas

Why iyi can't translated to good here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is a comparative sentence. The comparative of "good" is "better."

"She is good than you" does not make sense in English.

2 years ago

rirenmargo

What makes this sentence comparative? How does it work? Thank you

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I would say in principle it is the 'senden' which makes the comparison. 'from you' means / becomes 'than you' in comparison.

It's not as obviously to see the comparison as the adjective 'iyi' does not have comparative form which would be 'daha iyi'.
'daha' is optional as Alex wrote.

I hope that helps a bit.

3 months ago