"Marketing?"

Translation:Marketing?

January 4, 2013

6 Comments


elae

Pretty useless sentence.

January 4, 2013

Menschenkind

It's a loanword or anglicism and therefor the very same.

January 6, 2013

elae

Yeah, I know. But Duolingo could, at the very least, include the article in the "sentence".

January 6, 2013

Menschenkind

Marketing is rarely used with an article, mostly to emphasize, I'd say. Just in case you're still looking for it, it's 'das'. ngram Viewer, if accurate, supports this assumption.

January 6, 2013

elae

Sorry, I think you're missing the point of my comment-- as the word is identical in both English in German, the least they could do is put it into a full sentence, so we're quizzed on grammar and context. As it is, "Marketing?" is a rather poor sentence.

January 6, 2013

Menschenkind

You're right. I gotya.

January 8, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.