"It rains in March."

Translation:Det regner i mars.

3 years ago

5 Comments


eiridescence

Another sentence in this lesson says, "I september synger jeg." Is "I mars regner det" a valid translation that could be accepted here? If not, what's the difference to the first sentence?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

«I mars regner det.» = “In March, it rains.” is also a valid sentence describing the same situation as «Det regner i mars.’ = “It rains in March.”, but it is used differently in discourse.

In «I mars regner det.» = “In March, it rains.”, the topic or (theme) is March, and the comment or focus (or rheme) is rain. This construction would be used, for example, in answer to the question «Hva skjer i mars?» “What happens in March?”

In «Det regner i mars.’ = “It rains in March.”, the topic is rain, and the focus is March. This construction would be used, for example, in answer to the question «Når regner det?» = “When does it rain?”.

2 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

The meaning is the same, but keep in mind that Duolingo often wants you to keep the translation as close to the English sentence as possible.

3 years ago

VictorPaiam

Would this sentence change in norwegian if I were to say "it rains on Mars"?

1 month ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Jo, det regner ikke på Mars! :0)

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.