1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It rains in March."

"It rains in March."

Translation:Det regner i mars.

September 30, 2015

6 Comments


cwnord

Another sentence in this lesson says, "I september synger jeg." Is "I mars regner det" a valid translation that could be accepted here? If not, what's the difference to the first sentence?


AndreasWitnstein

«I mars regner det.» = “In March, it rains.” is also a valid sentence describing the same situation as «Det regner i mars.’ = “It rains in March.”, but it is used differently in discourse.

In «I mars regner det.» = “In March, it rains.”, the topic or (theme) is March, and the comment or focus (or rheme) is rain. This construction would be used, for example, in answer to the question «Hva skjer i mars?» “What happens in March?”

In «Det regner i mars.’ = “It rains in March.”, the topic is rain, and the focus is March. This construction would be used, for example, in answer to the question «Når regner det?» = “When does it rain?”.


Ingebj

The meaning is the same, but keep in mind that Duolingo often wants you to keep the translation as close to the English sentence as possible.


VictorPaiam

Would this sentence change in norwegian if I were to say "it rains on Mars"?


Regney

Jo, det regner ikke på Mars! :0)


JegHeterLee

Hvorfor ikke sier man "om" i stedet for "i"? If it is usual, if it tends to rain every March (which is true), then is "om" wrong?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.