Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It rains in March."

Translation:Det regner i mars.

2 years ago

3 Comments


eiridescence

Another sentence in this lesson says, "I september synger jeg." Is "I mars regner det" a valid translation that could be accepted here? If not, what's the difference to the first sentence?

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

«I mars regner det.» = “In March, it rains.” is also a valid sentence describing the same situation as «Det regner i mars.’ = “It rains in March.”, but it is used differently in discourse.

In «I mars regner det.» = “In March, it rains.”, the topic or (theme) is March, and the comment or focus (or rheme) is rain. This construction would be used, for example, in answer to the question «Hva skjer i mars?» “What happens in March?”

In «Det regner i mars.’ = “It rains in March.”, the topic is rain, and the focus is March. This construction would be used, for example, in answer to the question «Når regner det?» = “When does it rain?”.

2 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

The meaning is the same, but keep in mind that Duolingo often wants you to keep the translation as close to the English sentence as possible.

2 years ago