1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen har en kniv."

"Mannen har en kniv."

Translation:The man has a knife.

September 30, 2015

23 Comments


destrovel

So how do you say "run for your life" now?


Deliciae

"Løp for livet!"


hoyunmyoun

Sometimes "mann" and "mannen" sound almost same. And the grammar helps me tell them apart, Ja?


Deliciae

Yes, they sound similar, but not identical. The grammar can usually be of help, but ultimately you're going to have to learn to tell them apart by sound as well.

"mannen" is pronounced without an 'e', but the last 'n' gets drawn out and stressed twice, making it a two syllable word: "mann-n". It's very subtle at first, but as you progress with the course I think you'll find it easier to make a distinction.

The way "mannen" is pronounced in this sentence sounds particularly vague to me, making it a poor example, so if you can't hear it here then just try again with another sentence. :)


hoyunmyoun

So, I have to move my tongue to a part of right behind the teeth, and pronounce "N" again. Am I right?


NilMarkas

Yep, pretty much ^^


Kamelopardalis

So mann is one syllable and mannen is two syllables with syllabic n, right?


Fragginfridge

Just to be sure, is 'kniv' used both for the silverware and the weapon?


Gatu77

At first I heard something like "Mannen har en kvinne". ;) Btw, what is Norwegian for "wife"? Can you say "kvinne,"?


Regney

a wife - ei kone
the wife - kona
the wives - konene


G.Matt17

So I had trouble hearing the en. Is it normally dropped off like that?


Deliciae

The 'e' is normally dropped, yes. The last 'n' is still there if you listen closely, but since the syllable just before it ends in an 'n' as well it can be a little tricky to hear.

Listen for a long, drawn out 'n' that is stressed twice. The audio for this sentence pronounces "mannen" in a way that's particularly vague, so you might want to try with another one first. :)


2lmD2wQO

Ok. We're all dead now


Sunpaku

I see Duo's a Jo Nesbø diehard fan...


Acolman8

Ok lets not hope hes drunk


soupandbread

Det er ikke en kniv...


bananaKing432

HE HAS A KNIFE RUN!!!!!!!!!!


Kayro75591

That's not a knife!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.