1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi må vinne denne gangen."

"Vi vinne denne gangen."

Translation:We have to win this time.

September 30, 2015

9 Comments


dgmerritt

The spoken text pretty clearly pronounces "vinne" as /vinde/ -- I listened to it several times. Is the doubled nn pronounced "nd" in standard Norwegian?


fveldig
Mod

I think the slow audio is wrong, but I can't hear any d's at normal speed. It should be pronounced as "nn", not "nd"


amaratea

i hear vinDe too


fveldig
Mod

At normal speed?


amaratea

No, only the slow one, normal speed is perfect


deadsticklanding

I hear nn at normal speed, but nd in hints when I mouse over, I use chrome in win7


dgmerritt

Thanks. Note to the developers, I think there may be occasional differences in pronunciation between different platforms. I encountered this on a Chromebook. I don't know how to reproduce the issue elsewhere.


taqisaad

Slow speed is wrong

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.