"Where is our family?"

Translation:Ailemiz nerededir?

3 years ago

10 Comments


MrPancar

Why is "nerededir" used as a correct translation of this sentence? How can the location of our family be an encyclopedic fact?

2 years ago

PhilippSie4

Why is it "nerededir" instead of "nerede"? I thought the -dir ending is only possible when you are telling facts that always occur? Like "filler gridir"

2 years ago

ErikRempe

Isn't "nerede" static and "nereye" motional? Then a family should be motional I think?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

yes "nerede" is static and "nereye" is motional. So it doesn't depend on the subject (family) but rather on the verb. "to be" is static. You could ask "Ailemiz nereye gidiyor?" (where is our family going) then it is motional

3 years ago

mizinamo

You can maybe think of "nerede" as "where" and "nereye" as "where to".

You can ask "where is he going to?" but not "where is our family to?". Because "to be" can't express motion in a direction.

3 years ago

Shamshoomi

What does "dir" signify here? What's the difference between "nerede" and "nerededir"? None of tge previous replies explained this!

1 year ago

yaserkhalil496

I don't understand why it is suffix with 'dir' at the end? Can someone please explain?

1 year ago

Sanemschreibt

This must be changed. I checked it more than three times but "Where is our family" is exactly meaning "ailemiz nerededir" and "ailemiz nerede" both are same indeed.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

there is nothing wrong here, read the questions. If you have a multiple choice question, you have to choose all correct answers

3 years ago

Sanemschreibt

A-ha , makes sense. Tnx

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.