1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where is our family?"

"Where is our family?"

Translation:Ailemiz nerededir?

September 30, 2015

10 Comments


MrPancar

Why is "nerededir" used as a correct translation of this sentence? How can the location of our family be an encyclopedic fact?


PhilippSie4

Why is it "nerededir" instead of "nerede"? I thought the -dir ending is only possible when you are telling facts that always occur? Like "filler gridir"


ErikRempe

Isn't "nerede" static and "nereye" motional? Then a family should be motional I think?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes "nerede" is static and "nereye" is motional. So it doesn't depend on the subject (family) but rather on the verb. "to be" is static. You could ask "Ailemiz nereye gidiyor?" (where is our family going) then it is motional


mizinamo

You can maybe think of "nerede" as "where" and "nereye" as "where to".

You can ask "where is he going to?" but not "where is our family to?". Because "to be" can't express motion in a direction.


Shamshoomi

What does "dir" signify here? What's the difference between "nerede" and "nerededir"? None of tge previous replies explained this!


yaserkhalil496

I don't understand why it is suffix with 'dir' at the end? Can someone please explain?


Sanemschreibt

This must be changed. I checked it more than three times but "Where is our family" is exactly meaning "ailemiz nerededir" and "ailemiz nerede" both are same indeed.


Selcen_Ozturk

there is nothing wrong here, read the questions. If you have a multiple choice question, you have to choose all correct answers


Sanemschreibt

A-ha , makes sense. Tnx

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.