Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She gave me some toothpaste."

Translation:Ze gaf me wat tandpasta.

2 years ago

4 Comments


boramita

Is sommige tandenpastas is wrong?

2 years ago

MathLing
MathLing

Oh, I was only paying attention to "sommige"... "Pasta" does not get a plural because it's a mass noun, and it's "tandpasta" similar to "toothpaste" (not "teethpaste") even if it is for all your teeth.

2 years ago

MathLing
MathLing

Not a native, here, but "sommige" sounds plural to me. How about "iets" instead of "wat"?

2 years ago

boramita

Thanks a lot!

2 years ago