1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я знаю, тому що я бачив це."

"Я знаю, тому що я бачив це."

Translation:I know, because I saw it.

September 30, 2015

28 Comments


JamesTWils

OK, accepting either "it" or "this" or both as translations of це is fine, but at least keep it consistent.


greg.mort

Just keep reporting, there are few kinks like this out there


JamesTWils

Oh, I do. It's just bits like this, when I can't even guess what it wants, that get me. When I'm in a mood to help, I intentionally put the ostensibly wrong answer, so I can report it. On a bus, going home late at night, I just want it to approve what I wrote.

Pardon my asking about the flag, but Bornolm? Swedes in Iceland?


sagitta145

Yeah, I feel you man, I'm a native speaker and I can't test out of some sections because of this and because I know many more synonyms that are not accounted for :) Pretty frustrating, but I feel like I'm suffering for a good cause...


JamesTWils

I agree, and I hope all the English equivalents I report will help other anglophones learn Ukrainian, which I am quite enjoying.


greg.mort

I could be wrong, but I just have this feeling that the team is understaffed and has way too much on their plate


JamesTWils

Actually, one thing I note that a native speaker like you would need to add is more Tips & Notes to some of these sections. For instance, I see that there is no explanation of the difference between щось and що-небудь. I know some Russian, so I assume the difference is the same as that between the equivalent words in Russian, but that is precisely the sort of thing that needs to be explained in a Tips & Notes section.


sagitta145

Well, "це" is translated as either "it" or "this", what was wrong with it? We just don't have a special word for "it". You might think of воно (same as "he" or "she" but for neuter, so, doesn't mean things but rather genderwise), then it would be "я бачив його" but it sounds the same as "I saw him", so that's confusing, we don't say it...


JamesTWils

That is what I was thinking, so absent any context, one could translate it as either "it" or "this" in English. In these sentences, though, one of them is usually not accepted. Usually "it" is not accepted, so when I'm lazy, I know to put "this." Here, though, I put "this" and only "it" was accepted. Of course, I reported it, and I am sure future students coming through will have both possibilities, so I'm afraid I was just voicing my frustration on a bus late at night after a long day.


sagitta145

Yes, I'm very sorry that way too often in these exercises instead of learning the language one has to learn what the system wants to accept... I hope it will change soon. There are a lot of these annoying bumps when translating between languages of different "families"...


va-diim

It seems to me that it's only the Ukrainian course that's understaffed by DL developers. The Russian and Polish courses are quick to get responses from DL


stargazer.lia

What do you mean by "The Russian and Polish courses are quick to get responses from Dl"? And were you born in the US?


va-diim

I meant that the reports and comments are being answered faster in the Russian and Polish courses than in the Ukrainian course.

I was born in Kiev


sagitta145

Hopefully the course will have more people in the "staff" soon :) I'm one of the newly accepted people, and I already see how I have little to no time on the Incubator after my regular work, sport activities and personal life. But I'm very inspired to help and try my best! :) So yeah, in general, sorry for slow responses :D


va-diim

You're doing a great job! Дякуємо @sagitta145 !


stargazer.lia

so your from Ukraine?!?! how old are you...?


JamesTWils

You're not suggesting that what one should post would depend on where or when one was born, are you?


stargazer.lia

No, it's just that I know someone from Ukraine and I was surprised that va-diim was from Ukraine, and wanted to no his/her age


JamesTWils

That's wonderful. Sorry to butt in.


Konrad-Michal

May I omit що: Я знаю, тому я бачив це?


va-diim

I defer to the Ukrainian developers for the correct answer, but the Russian equivalent,

Я знаю, потому что Я видел это.,

Does not sound correct with что omitted.


Konrad-Michal

Thank you Va-diim, so it means that because = тому що = dlatego że (in Polish).


sagitta145

Same as in Russian, тому = so/as a result/therefore, тому що = because, basically opposite function.

Я п’ю багато кави, тому погано сплю (I drink a lot of coffee, so I don't sleep well). A => B

Я п’ю багато кави, тому що погано сплю (I drink a lot of because I don't sleep well). A <= B


sagitta145

In Russian the corresponding words are поэтому and потому что, slightly more difference, so slightly less confusing :)


va-diim

Yes. It would be like saying in English:

"I know, for the reason that I saw it,"

But dropping the "that" would break the correct meaning.


Konrad-Michal

OK, but does the sole тому mean something, for instance therefore?


va-diim

That is one definition among several others. I defer to the native Ukrainian-speakers

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.