1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ton chapeau est-il doux ?"

"Ton chapeau est-il doux ?"

Translation:Is your hat soft?

January 4, 2013

40 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

More "eSt-il". I'm going to keep commenting on this until either it goes away, or a French person can tell me this is sometimes correct.


ouroboros87

It is definitely never correct. Needs to be fixed.


koszeggy

Only Mrs. Robot has this issue, Mr. Robot pronounces it correctly.


DearestClaudio

I think the program just gets confused, because the s IS pronounced in the word "est" meaning "east". The verb, however, is never pronounced this way.


Seagazer

I am a French person and I can tell you that this is NEVER correct! I signaled it.


Budahazy

Où est-elle?-and the pronunciation of other liaisons you can find and the person who pronounced ""eSt-il"" can find the correct pronunciation here, one of the bests: http://www.languageguide.org/french/grammar/pronunciation/liaison.html-on this page there are only liaisons. This link is subordinated the link: http://www.languageguide.org/french/grammar/pronunciation/index.html


RichardFin6

It sounds like she's saying ¨Ton chapeau est-ce-t-il doux¨!


CJ.Dennis

They can't fix individual words or sentences. They can only change the whole voice which could introduce more errors than it solves. There are thousands of sentences to check so it's not a small task!


Stick.to.it

They did it! :)))


DenisBouch7

Report it. These posts are not for reporting.


gtmckee

I translated it as "Is your hat soft?" and it was marked correct.


cactusxj

I used this sentence and duo marked me correct


Lyric517

I have a quick question: Can there be a comma between chapeau and est in this sentence? As in Ton chapeau, est-il doux ?


coconuts60

Why 'est-il' and not just 'est'?


ouroboros87

To be specific, in colloquial speech, one might say "Ton chapeau est doux?" (with the appropriate intonation,) but in standard French, there always has to be an inversion of the subject and the verb in questions. But, because things can't be simple, one can't say "Est ton chapeau doux?," so the stated subject stays in place and a placeholder subject pronoun is put in the typical inverted position, i.e. after the verb, which gives "Ton chapeau est-il doux?."

(Extra credit: Because of that, the [t] sound is always present in yes/no questions. That is to say, if you change "Ton fils mange du pain" into a question, it becomes "Ton fils mange-t-il du pain?", with an extra <t> to indicate the presence of that sound.)


cacherecherche

Here's a lingot in thanks for your support, worldly serpent!


Phoca

"Ton chapeau est doux" is a statement - translation: "Your hat is smooth." Ton chapeau est-il doux? is a question - literal translation: "Your hat is it smooth?" but the translation "Is your hat smooth?" sounds more correct in english.


borisass

ease your resentment over seemingly bizarre grammar with an outside link! voila: http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/int3.html#pronoun (see second example)


colondee

their accents made me laugh, now i know why noone will speak french to me in france...


northernguy

Personally I always felt that people wearing smooth hats were fashion victims.


kcruz305

why the x at the end


Budahazy

Because chapeau (nm) chapeau doux . If the noun was feminine as une almonde (nf) we would say :almonde douce. Adjective: doux(m) /douce (f)


FrenchAddict7

What is the difference between doux and douce?


jolynnedougherty

Doux modifies a masculine noun and douce a feminine.


ChrisWhatever

I got the translation "Is your hat soft?" which is a bizarre sentence and not the same as others got.


jolynnedougherty

I knitted it myself out of the softest cashmere yarn. I have worn many a scratchy hat and appreciate a soft one.


SkyWix

Is your hat sweet


J.C.Fink

A man probably would not ask this. But a woman very well might (although not this particular woman).


ynwa12

Still trying to get used to reading a sentence that (in English) is out of order


ella.mckel

I find it helpful to practise by saying simple English sentences in the French order.


Rwosjo

Then you sound like Pepe Lepew.


Budahazy

One question: pronunciation of the "est" is 'e' or 'es' Le chapeau est-ce qu' il doux? "es"-pronunciation is disturbing.


Jon947551

What purpose does "il" serve in this sentence? I got it correct from just typing "Is your hat smooth" because I simply could not find any way to insert "it" or "he" into the sentence. so I just took a guess that payed off. I still just do not see what purpose it serves however. "Is your hat soft" why not "Ton chapeau est doux"? What would be wrong with that?


PatrickJaye

@JonProhet

The "il" is used here so that we can ask a question using inversion.

You know that there are three ways to ask a question in French.

We can put "est-ce que" in front of a statement. "Est-ce que ton chapeau est doux"

We can use a rising intonation of the voice to turn a statement into a question. So as you suggest - "Ton chapeau est doux?" would also be correct.

Or we can use inversion. DL is showing use that in order to use inversion we have to use a pronoun - in this case "il".


strawberrylele

Why can't Your hat is smooth work?


AyushPandey3

Is doux for things and douce for people?


J.C.Fink

No. See jolynnedougherty's answer above..


ngmuipai

Why "soft" and not "sweet?" I said the cat was soft and it was accepted...


BasilPotts

The woman's pronunciation is unbelievable. Elsewhere soixante has an actual x sound. Why can't these issues be addressed?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.