"Ton chapeau est-il doux ?"

Translation:Is your hat soft?

January 4, 2013

40 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

More "eSt-il". I'm going to keep commenting on this until either it goes away, or a French person can tell me this is sometimes correct.

January 12, 2013

ouroboros87

It is definitely never correct. Needs to be fixed.

January 14, 2013

koszeggy

Only Mrs. Robot has this issue, Mr. Robot pronounces it correctly.

August 22, 2016

DearestClaudio

I think the program just gets confused, because the s IS pronounced in the word "est" meaning "east". The verb, however, is never pronounced this way.

June 21, 2013

Seagazer

I am a French person and I can tell you that this is NEVER correct! I signaled it.

June 27, 2016

Budahazy

Où est-elle?-and the pronunciation of other liaisons you can find and the person who pronounced ""eSt-il"" can find the correct pronunciation here, one of the bests: http://www.languageguide.org/french/grammar/pronunciation/liaison.html-on this page there are only liaisons. This link is subordinated the link: http://www.languageguide.org/french/grammar/pronunciation/index.html

December 16, 2013

RichardFin6

It sounds like she's saying ¨Ton chapeau est-ce-t-il doux¨!

March 6, 2015

CJ.Dennis

They can't fix individual words or sentences. They can only change the whole voice which could introduce more errors than it solves. There are thousands of sentences to check so it's not a small task!

June 2, 2018

Stick.to.it

They did it! :)))

February 16, 2019

DenisBouch7

Report it. These posts are not for reporting.

July 23, 2018

gtmckee

I translated it as "Is your hat soft?" and it was marked correct.

April 1, 2013

cactusxj

I used this sentence and duo marked me correct

November 16, 2014

lamyrtilleverte

I have a quick question: Can there be a comma between chapeau and est in this sentence? As in Ton chapeau, est-il doux ?

March 26, 2014

KevinAlexMathews

no comma

June 21, 2014

harmenhoek

Why 'est-il' and not just 'est'?

January 4, 2013

ouroboros87

To be specific, in colloquial speech, one might say "Ton chapeau est doux?" (with the appropriate intonation,) but in standard French, there always has to be an inversion of the subject and the verb in questions. But, because things can't be simple, one can't say "Est ton chapeau doux?," so the stated subject stays in place and a placeholder subject pronoun is put in the typical inverted position, i.e. after the verb, which gives "Ton chapeau est-il doux?."

(Extra credit: Because of that, the [t] sound is always present in yes/no questions. That is to say, if you change "Ton fils mange du pain" into a question, it becomes "Ton fils mange-t-il du pain?", with an extra <t> to indicate the presence of that sound.)

January 22, 2013

cacherecherche

Here's a lingot in thanks for your support, worldly serpent!

April 30, 2014

Phoca

"Ton chapeau est doux" is a statement - translation: "Your hat is smooth." Ton chapeau est-il doux? is a question - literal translation: "Your hat is it smooth?" but the translation "Is your hat smooth?" sounds more correct in english.

January 6, 2013

borisass

ease your resentment over seemingly bizarre grammar with an outside link! voila: http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/int3.html#pronoun (see second example)

January 18, 2013

colondee

their accents made me laugh, now i know why noone will speak french to me in france...

February 6, 2013

northernguy

Personally I always felt that people wearing smooth hats were fashion victims.

April 28, 2013

kcruz305

why the x at the end

October 4, 2013

Budahazy

Because chapeau (nm) chapeau doux . If the noun was feminine as une almonde (nf) we would say :almonde douce. Adjective: doux(m) /douce (f)

December 16, 2013

FrenchAddict7

What is the difference between doux and douce?

December 17, 2013

jolynnedougherty

Doux modifies a masculine noun and douce a feminine.

December 18, 2013

ChrisWhatever

I got the translation "Is your hat soft?" which is a bizarre sentence and not the same as others got.

July 29, 2013

jolynnedougherty

I knitted it myself out of the softest cashmere yarn. I have worn many a scratchy hat and appreciate a soft one.

December 16, 2013

SkyWix

Is your hat sweet

November 19, 2016

J.C.Fink

A man probably would not ask this. But a woman very well might (although not this particular woman).

November 2, 2018

ynwa12

Still trying to get used to reading a sentence that (in English) is out of order

October 14, 2013

ella.mckel

I find it helpful to practise by saying simple English sentences in the French order.

February 12, 2014

Rwosjo

Then you sound like Pepe Lepew.

June 30, 2014

Budahazy

One question: pronunciation of the "est" is 'e' or 'es' Le chapeau est-ce qu' il doux? "es"-pronunciation is disturbing.

November 26, 2013

Jon947551

What purpose does "il" serve in this sentence? I got it correct from just typing "Is your hat smooth" because I simply could not find any way to insert "it" or "he" into the sentence. so I just took a guess that payed off. I still just do not see what purpose it serves however. "Is your hat soft" why not "Ton chapeau est doux"? What would be wrong with that?

April 23, 2015

PatrickJaye

@JonProhet

The "il" is used here so that we can ask a question using inversion.

You know that there are three ways to ask a question in French.

We can put "est-ce que" in front of a statement. "Est-ce que ton chapeau est doux"

We can use a rising intonation of the voice to turn a statement into a question. So as you suggest - "Ton chapeau est doux?" would also be correct.

Or we can use inversion. DL is showing use that in order to use inversion we have to use a pronoun - in this case "il".

April 27, 2015

RinitaGhosh8

Why can't Your hat is smooth work?

July 19, 2016

AyushPandey3

Is doux for things and douce for people?

November 5, 2017

J.C.Fink

No. See jolynnedougherty's answer above..

November 2, 2018

ngmuipai

Why "soft" and not "sweet?" I said the cat was soft and it was accepted...

December 1, 2017

BasilPotts

The woman's pronunciation is unbelievable. Elsewhere soixante has an actual x sound. Why can't these issues be addressed?

March 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.