Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The hotel was pretty."

Translation:El hotel era bonito.

1
4 years ago

15 Comments


HijoDePutney

In what context would 'fue' be preferred instead of 'era' here?

15
Reply3 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

My instincts say that "era" would indicate that the hotel might still be "bonito" and was "bonito" for whatever length of time is being discussed, but "fue" would imply that it might not be "bonito" anymore. Both seem a bit ambiguos without any more details.

2
Reply1 year ago

rembob
rembob

06-18-15 El hotel fue bonito. It was accepted today.

4
Reply3 years ago

Dan653363

From what I've learned in school- Era, the imperfect of ser, third or first person conjugation -this is used to describe something in the past.

Fue, the preterite of ser, only third person -this is used to indicate facts.

Think of preterite as your bones or the backbone of the story that keeps the story going. Facts and the timeline!

●The house was made of bricks.

Think of imperfect as decorating the house.

●The house was blue, there were plants outside.

●Then the house fell apart. A fact, so preterite; not describing it, so not imperfect.

2
Reply8 months ago

ryandward
ryandward

Fue and era both work here.

1
Reply4 years ago

Eliasz302

I said "El hotel fue bonito" and it wasn't accepted.

2
Reply4 years ago

didinakiness

what is the difference between "era"and "fue"? Both of them are accepted now

1
Reply2 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

I used estaba and it was accepted - but should i have used era. What's the difference?

1
Reply2 years ago

gmalcolm77

Do you consider it a 'description' or a 'condition'? "Ser" is used for descriptions. "Estar" for 'condition'.

3
Reply2 years ago

Nichole495695

Bello, that is... Is Bonito not a word?

1
Reply1 year ago

Nichole495695

Why Bella and not Bonita, suddenly, when the word was never presented before?

0
Reply1 year ago

Fizzlewicket
Fizzlewicket

Bonito, not bonita.

0
Reply1 year ago

Laragazza215994

Bello (a) and bonito (a) are synonims, you can go either way

0
Reply11 months ago

john581308

Why is "El hotel fue bonito" wrong?

0
Reply8 months ago

JonathanDo103918

Why not guapo?

0
Reply7 months ago