"Henüzbirevalmıyoruz."

Translation:We are not buying a house yet.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SarBak
SarBak

Can I replace "house" with "home"? Since "ev" is used in both occasions?

2 years ago

manet.ramsey

My answer was marked wrong for this exact replacement. It's frustrating because in English we do make a distinction between buying a house and buying a home—the second one means you have to live in it, usually with at least one other person. And the Turkish sentence seemed to imply that connotation (first person plural could refer to a couple or a small family, and they seem to be saying they're not ready for that investment)

1 year ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why is "Henüz" first here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is the typical place for it in Turkish

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

If "Henüz" exists in a sentence it should always be first?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

in general yes; if you include the subject pronoun (biz here), it should rather go after it, but it might be before it too (biz henüz bir ev almıyoruz)

3 years ago

kadour3
kadour3

we still are not having a home why is that wrong ? shouldn't be included??

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.