1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Henüz bir ev almıyoruz."

"Henüz bir ev almıyoruz."

Translation:We are not buying a house yet.

October 1, 2015

13 Comments


SarBak

Can I replace "house" with "home"? Since "ev" is used in both occasions?


somniloquist700

My answer was marked wrong for this exact replacement. It's frustrating because in English we do make a distinction between buying a house and buying a home—the second one means you have to live in it, usually with at least one other person. And the Turkish sentence seemed to imply that connotation (first person plural could refer to a couple or a small family, and they seem to be saying they're not ready for that investment)


ErikRempe

Why is "Henüz" first here?


Selcen_Ozturk

this is the typical place for it in Turkish


ErikRempe

If "Henüz" exists in a sentence it should always be first?


Selcen_Ozturk

in general yes; if you include the subject pronoun (biz here), it should rather go after it, but it might be before it too (biz henüz bir ev almıyoruz)


kadour3

we still are not having a home why is that wrong ? shouldn't be included??


Eva242549

Why not, "We are still not buying a house"?


mytelltgpour

We still are not buying a house


Eva242549

Whichever position you put "still" -- IMHO "We are still (or still are) not buying a house" in English implies obstinacy, while "We are not buying a house yet" implies restraint.


pinonquellogreco

Why isn't the verb to get accepted?!


Eva242549

If you mean "We are not getting a house yet," then in English, the meaning is unclear. "Get" can mean several things: yes, in context, it could mean the same as "buying". But in another context I could easily understand this as meaning "They (the government? The housing committee?) are not giving us a house yet." The verb "get" is just too general, I would guess.


pinonquellogreco

Understood. Thank you ;)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.