1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am wearing shoes."

"I am wearing shoes."

Translation:Jeg har på meg sko.

October 1, 2015

21 Comments


sylviaplanths

Is there a reason shoes are singular?


Luke_5.1991

They're plural! ...but the plural for many single-syllable words is the same as the singular version.

Fear not! Those shoes are plural.


FredCapp

So my wanting to say skoer is an English thing, and no one does that in Norway?


RalphReinert

Darn, I thought the name of the Hershey's candy bar Skor meant shoes.


Mie_SB

It does in Swedish ;)


DasEntdeckerhuhn

at least the "indefinite" plural is sko the "definite" plural would be skoene, right?


Bertsta

I always read Deliciae's posts. I've learnt a lot form her.


Deliciae

And I learn a lot from writing them.


Benjamin85191

I also learn from your post to.


forkMe

When do I use meg or seg for har på?


Deliciae

jeg har på meg
du har på deg
han/hun/den/det har på seg

vi har på oss
dere har på dere
de har på seg

The reflexive pronouns follow the same pattern for all other reflexive verbs as well.


Roozb3h2

Tusen takk Deliciae, i always read your answers and it's very helpful for me. Thank you so muuuuch


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Stan414387

That explanation should be given in the Tips section at the beginning of the Clothing skill along with the giving the literal translation to explain, i.e. jeg har pã meg (I have on me) meaning I am wearing.


Angie557432

Someone elae mentioned the tip section... i have yet to find that!


ElaynneSouza

Is "Jeg har sko på meg' also correct?


Deliciae

Yes, that's equally correct, but a less common word order.


jbolliger_vafud

With "meg" would it translate more to, i am wearing My shoes?


EmilianoZ4P

To wear in Norwegian is literally "to have on", å ha på, and then requires you to say "on who": meg, deg, seg ecc. If you think it in English, Jeg har på meg sko is literally I have shoes on me. I'm wearing my shoes, in Norwegian should be jeg har på meg sko mine.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.