"I am wearing shoes."

Translation:Jeg har på meg sko.

3 years ago

12 Comments


sylviaplanths

Is there a reason shoes are singular?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

They're plural! ...but the plural for many single-syllable words is the same as the singular version.

Fear not! Those shoes are plural.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

So my wanting to say skoer is an English thing, and no one does that in Norway?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Correct.

3 years ago

forkMe

When do I use meg or seg for har på?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

jeg har på meg
du har på deg
han/hun/den/det har på seg

vi har på oss
dere har på dere
de har på seg

The reflexive pronouns follow the same pattern for all other reflexive verbs as well.

2 years ago

Roozb3h2

Tusen takk Deliciae, i always read your answers and it's very helpful for me. Thank you so muuuuch

1 month ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

1 month ago

ElaynneSouza
ElaynneSouza

Is "Jeg har sko på meg' also correct?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's equally correct, but a less common word order.

1 month ago

Bertsta
Bertsta

I always read Deliciae's posts. I've learnt a lot form her.

1 month ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

And I learn a lot from writing them.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.