1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela fala demais."

"Ela fala demais."

Translation:She speaks too much.

November 7, 2013

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    She speaks too much, is not really idiomatic, although it's not wrong. The best answer is she talks too much.


TygerK

    Ela fala pelos cotovelos.

    Idiom, right?


cvehhh

    I think 'She speaks too much' should also be accepted as correct.


thewill

    The answer provided is "She speaks too much". Maybe they have updated it.


Tonco

    what about She speaks a lot?


bradsytone

    Agreed, you're much more likely to say she talks too much


Wannabe-Whale

    The word "demais" has the following meanings: too much, very much - as per the drop-down tab when I hover over it. So how come then, when I translated "She speaks very much" was not accepted here?


KellyLagos3

    I understood what the automated lady was saying. But in my head, I was thinking it was going to translate as, "then she speaks," not "she speaks too much." <- I would have thought this was more, "Ela fala muita."


Paulenrique

    Adverbs don't change, so it is always "Muito".


ifan.dafydd263

    I've seen demais as one word and with a space in it (i.e. de mais). Is there a difference?


Paulenrique
    • demais = too much, too many
    • de mais = (of) more
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.