"Wo sind die fünf Lehrer?"

Translation:Where are the five teachers?

January 4, 2013

6 Comments


DctrSpott

Why is this not Lehreren?

January 4, 2013

christian

There's no such form. The plural nominative is "Lehrer".

http://goo.gl/vGpo2

January 4, 2013

leogoere027

it is like one trousers two trousers, we would say one trouser two trousers like Christian mentioned, there is no Plural the 'erer' in 'Lehrerer' sounds really strange Wasser, Erfinder, Entdecker but Bauer (farmer), here you say ein Bauer, zwei Bauern

April 19, 2013

john.newbe

Does die fünf Lehrer mean 5 male teachers or could it mean a group of male and female teachers ?

April 17, 2014

RavenPlume

I believe this would refer to a group of teachers without specifying gender. I think there may be a way to refer to a group of teachers that is exclusively female (Die Lehrerinnen perhaps?) but so far it seems to me that using the plural masculine form would be used to refer to a group that has both male and female. I'm only a beginner so I could be wrong :P but I hope this helps.

June 7, 2014

c3230

So Lehrer can mean plural and singular?

July 24, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.