"ЦягалереянеуКиєві,ауОдесі."

Translation:This gallery is not in Kyiv, but in Odesa.

3 years ago

4 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

These sentences would make a lot more sense in English with "that" rather than "this." After all, the gallery is not even something the speaker can see.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No, if you're pointing at a photo of the gallery in a booklet and saying this sentence you can say "this". It all depends on the context.

"That gallery" would be "та галерея"

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I suppose that is possible, in the context of a pictorial representation of some sort or maybe a written reference. My question, though, is really whether Ukrainians simply avoid "that" and use "this" almost exclusively, as the sentences here do? Does this represent a peculiarity of the way Ukrainians speak or does the Duolingo Ukrainian group just want to use це more for pedagogical purposes--to get the students used to seeing the letter ц or something?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No, we use both, really. Ця галерея, та галерея. Depends on the context in exactly the same way as in English. I, for example, would say "ця галерея/this gallery" when speaking Ukr/Eng meaning this one that I'm talking about now or showing on a booklet or on the Internet; and "та галерея/that gallery" when talking about a gallery I've mentioned before or located far away or contrasting with some other gallery that I called "this gallery"... Really the same :)

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.