1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As mulheres leem um jornal."

"As mulheres leem um jornal."

Translation:The women read a newspaper.

November 7, 2013

31 Comments


nelli.gyongyosi

Why is this not "lêem" with the accent on the e? Is this a brazilian form?


Paulenrique

The new spelling reform left the accent out of the word.


Mattaccino

So is the le form with the circumflex (lê) only used with ela/ele, then? That seems to be a trend I noticed with all other verb forms taking le/lee- conjugations (sans ê).


NanaLarsson

le was used with circumflex only in plural form. the women, the kids, the guys, lêem, BUT now the writing form was changed to a new gramatical law that ^ is out


DartAluno

Is "newspaper" a acountable noun?


Paulenrique

It is a count noun.


livingnova

What is a count noun?


Paulenrique

They are nouns that have plural form: cars, policemen, feet, houses. Non-count: air pollution, love.


ArielNeil

whats 'as' means?


Paulenrique

the = o (masculine singular), os (masculine plural), a (feminine sigular), as (feminine plural).


pbcbrazil

I keep mixing up definite and indefinite. What is the difference?


Paulenrique

definite article: THE = o, a, os, as. Indefinite article: A/AN = um, uma, uns, umas


Bron08

Very good! Thank you


PERCE_NEIGE

You mean, in the grammar?

  • Definite: you already know the things you are talking about, or you have already talked about it just before. Ex. "In this house, there's a dog and a cat. The dog is eating now."

  • Indefinite: It can be any. A dog is eating.


brinasqa

Right! but in Portuguese your example "there's a dog and a cat" is for pron indefinite. Let's see, we are emphasising the verb to be, not the animals. Look it again, could it be ANY dog or cat? if the answer is yes, so it's indefinite.

. I can tell that english speakers misunderstood de pron "A" in Eng it's indefinite, but in portuguese is always definite.


steveedwards1973

Doesnt make sense! Surely should be ... the women read "the" newspaper


brinasqa

We use "um" as we use "a'' just to not to refer to a specifc paper


PERCE_NEIGE

Same thing in French. I think the difference is in English.


itswarmerinmiami

I agree. They read the paper is something each one does. Reading "a" paper means they read the same exact newspaper!


KaylaLynn2005

So is "leem" past tense for read? Or why is it leem?


Paulenrique

No. Leem is present but the verbs in Portuguese have different forms for each pronoun. Eu leio, ele/ela/você lê, nós lemos, eles/elas/vocês leem.


brinasqa

No, simple present for the 3°p of plural

Eu leio Tu lê Ele/ela le Nos lemos Vois lês Eles/elas leem


luisa2579

Its not tu lês / vós ledes?


maumaujunior

this form is more common on european portuguese, on Brazilian Portuguese u say: você/tu lê - vocês leem/ vós ledes


brinasqa

yup, u re right


TrvppQvxxn

Is this brazilian portuguese or just portuguese


NanaLarsson

brazilian portuguese iguess


NeillHewit

Is leem in this context past or present tense?


Luis_Domingos

"Leem" is always present tense. The corresponding past forms are "leram" for the preterite and "liam" for the imperfect.


Stephanie766082

The letters are not very clear at times I suspect that it is because there seems to be many silent letters in portuguese, I must just keep practising


U.E.U.E.

Ás/As? lêem/leem?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.