"As mulheres leem um jornal."

Translation:The women read a newspaper.

November 7, 2013

30 Comments


nelli.gyongyosi

Why is this not "lêem" with the accent on the e? Is this a brazilian form?

November 7, 2013

Paulenrique

The new spelling reform left the accent out of the word.

November 7, 2013

Mattaccino

So is the le form with the circumflex (lê) only used with ela/ele, then? That seems to be a trend I noticed with all other verb forms taking le/lee- conjugations (sans ê).

October 7, 2014

NanaLarsson

le was used with circumflex only in plural form. the women, the kids, the guys, lêem, BUT now the writing form was changed to a new gramatical law that ^ is out

May 28, 2015

DartAluno

Is "newspaper" a acountable noun?

December 25, 2013

Paulenrique

It is a count noun.

December 25, 2013

livingnova

What is a count noun?

February 3, 2014

Paulenrique

They are nouns that have plural form: cars, policemen, feet, houses. Non-count: air pollution, love.

February 3, 2014

ArielNeil

whats 'as' means?

December 22, 2013

Paulenrique

the = o (masculine singular), os (masculine plural), a (feminine sigular), as (feminine plural).

December 22, 2013

pbcbrazil

I keep mixing up definite and indefinite. What is the difference?

January 21, 2014

Paulenrique

definite article: THE = o, a, os, as. Indefinite article: A/AN = um, uma, uns, umas

January 21, 2014

Bron08

Very good! Thank you

July 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You mean, in the grammar?

  • Definite: you already know the things you are talking about, or you have already talked about it just before. Ex. "In this house, there's a dog and a cat. The dog is eating now."

  • Indefinite: It can be any. A dog is eating.

April 8, 2014

brinasqa

Right! but in Portuguese your example "there's a dog and a cat" is for pron indefinite. Let's see, we are emphasising the verb to be, not the animals. Look it again, could it be ANY dog or cat? if the answer is yes, so it's indefinite.

. I can tell that english speakers misunderstood de pron "A" in Eng it's indefinite, but in portuguese is always definite.

April 10, 2014

steveedwards1973

Doesnt make sense! Surely should be ... the women read "the" newspaper

February 6, 2014

brinasqa

We use "um" as we use "a'' just to not to refer to a specifc paper

April 6, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Same thing in French. I think the difference is in English.

April 8, 2014

itswarmerinmiami

I agree. They read the paper is something each one does. Reading "a" paper means they read the same exact newspaper!

April 21, 2014

KaylaLynn2005

So is "leem" past tense for read? Or why is it leem?

February 27, 2014

Paulenrique

No. Leem is present but the verbs in Portuguese have different forms for each pronoun. Eu leio, ele/ela/você lê, nós lemos, eles/elas/vocês leem.

February 27, 2014

iloveyoumuch0

Is this brazilian portuguese or just portuguese

July 6, 2014

NanaLarsson

brazilian portuguese iguess

May 28, 2015

NeillHewit

Is leem in this context past or present tense?

November 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Leem" is always present tense. The corresponding past forms are "leram" for the preterite and "liam" for the imperfect.

December 1, 2015

Stephanie766082

The letters are not very clear at times I suspect that it is because there seems to be many silent letters in portuguese, I must just keep practising

May 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.