"Du har brød."

Translation:You have bread.

3 years ago

14 Comments


DiscipulusKiwius
DiscipulusKiwius

pronunciation of 'brød' -- how should the end be pronounced?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's a hard one to master right off the bat, but the end is like, "euh," like you just saw something mildly repulsive.

3 years ago

DiscipulusKiwius
DiscipulusKiwius

Thanks, that's quite helpful!

3 years ago

je111ena

I noticed that brød doesn't have gender, why is that?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The article isn't used as we're talking about bread in general, rather than a single bread.

Texadon is correct though, the grammatical gender of "brød" is neuter.

3 years ago

texadon

Not sure, but I think it's neuter? Rather than masc. or fem.

3 years ago

Walentyne

D is silent right?

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

How did you guess? I thought it was hidden flawlessly under my trench coat! Curses! You have foiled my evil plan to steal all the bread in Norway yet again...

1 year ago

Liga.Knezina

You have a bread.

1 year ago

sara71473

I'm fairly new to Norwegian, and I need help on knowing when the translation is "you have bread" vs "do you have bread". I'm a little confused!!

7 months ago

poli266280

What is the line in the o/how does it change the sound?

4 months ago

Omar.Marcos
Omar.Marcos

Para los hablantes del español, la letra "ø" se pronuncia como cuando colocamos la boca para pronunciar la vocal "O" pero sacamos el sonido de la vocal "U".

4 months ago

MareDuMaur

You have a bread is incorrect? Why?

2 weeks ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Bread is a collective noun and doesn't take an indefinite article. You can have a slice/piece of bread or a loaf of bread, but not a bread.

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.