"Hallo, ich heiße Julia."

Translation:Hello, I am called Julia.

October 1, 2015

26 Comments


LizzyStardust

Is it me, or does 'I am called' sound unnatural? Wouldn't a better translation be 'I am Julia' or 'my name is Julia'? Since Duo has just restructured the learning tree I haven't learnt any introductions yet, these are my first lessons. Does "my name is" translate differently?

October 19, 2015

mizinamo

Some options are:

  • Ich heiße Julia
  • Mein Name ist Julia (My name is Julia)
  • Ich bin Julia (I am Julia)

The first one is nearly impossible to translate literally, since "hight" fell out of use (nobody would say "I hight Julia") - heißen is basically "to be called X; to have the name X" so you could translate it as either "I am called Julia" or "My name is Julia".

That one ("Ich heiße Julia") is probably the most common way of expressing it in German.

October 19, 2015

swede100

how do you pronounce the "ß" in german first i think it sounds like "s" then like "st" what is it really? help!!!!!!!!

August 17, 2016

mizinamo

It sounds like a voiceless "s" as in the English words "sing" or "bus".

August 17, 2016

Radhicka

I noticed this same thing in other Germanic languages as well.

"jeg heter XYZ" (Norwegian)

"jag heter XYZ" (Swedish)

"jeg hedder XYZ" (Danish)

"ik heet XYZ" (Dutch)

They all translate to "I'm Called XYZ." Kinda awesome how languages work.

May 7, 2018

Kawaii_Cat248

I wrote 'Hallo, ich heisse Julia'. Isn't this correct or is ß necessary?

October 2, 2016

mizinamo

Your sentence would be correct in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, where the letter "ß" is not used at all.

In all the rest of the German-speaking world, including Austria and Germany, the letter "ß" is obligatory after long vowels and diphthongs, though, and "heisse" would be incorrect. This course follows the German/Austrian/etc. spelling and so requires "ß" in appropriate positions.

"heisse" can be used as a stopgap if you can't type a "ß" much as you could type "boese" if you can't type "böse", but it's a bit like old typewriters that had no 0 (zero) key and made you type O (capital letter oh) instead -- it kind of works but it's not technically correct to write "2O16" with a letter in the middle. It's just a workaround, not the proper way to do it.

Note that standard German still has "ss" as well as "ß"; you can't replace them at will.

For example, in Massen "in massive quantities" and in Maßen "in limited quantities" mean different things. And you can't write Waßer for "water" (Wasser), for example.

October 5, 2016

Sarah--11

is heiBen is the same as hissen ?

September 17, 2016

mizinamo

heißen with "ß" means something like "have the name of ...".

hissen means "raise" and is usually used with flags (die Fahne hissen = to raise the flag)

heissen is the spelling of heißen used in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, where they do not use the letter "ß" at all. It's also a substitute spelling that you can use if you have no "ß" available on your keyboard, though in Germany and Austria and the rest of the German-speaking countries, it's only a stopgap solution rather than a complete alternative.

heiBen with capital "b" does not exist.

October 3, 2016

rahmatswn

So, I'm confuse, heiße is a verb that means called or call? How do you say I call Julia instead of I'm called Julia?

December 1, 2016

mizinamo

heißen is a verb that means, effectively, "have the name X" or "be called X".

To call someone, as in to raise your voice in order to invite someone to come closer to you, is rufen; to call someone as in to use the phone is anrufen; and to call someone something as in to give them a name is nennen.

So you could have

  • Ich heiße Julia = I am called Julia (my name is Julia)
  • Ich rufe Julia = I am calling Julia (to come here)
  • Ich rufe Julia an = I am calling Julia (on the telephone to speak to her)
  • Ich nenne sie Julia = I am calling her Julia (I am giving her the name Julia)
December 1, 2016

NinaBerry83

How do you type it on android mobile phone?

December 9, 2016

mizinamo

Try long-pressing the S key.

December 10, 2016

HopeFriton10

What is the difference between saying 'heiße' and 'heißt'?

July 5, 2018

mizinamo

You use heiße when the subject is ich: ich heiße = I am called; my name is.

You use heißt when the subject is one of du, er, sie, es, ihr: du heißt "you are called, your name is" (speaking to one person), er heißt "he is called, his name is", sie heißt "she is called, her name is", es heißt "it is called, its name is", ihr heißt "you are called, your name is" (speaking to several people).

July 5, 2018

jennie859352

How do i get the german charachters

March 27, 2019

mizinamo

If you're on a mobile device, try long-pressing the a o u s keys to get ä ö ü ß (and other accented/modified versions of those letters)

March 27, 2019

OG_Orlando

I like "I am called (name)/ich heiße (name)" a little better than "I am (name)/ich bin (name)" because its more clear and it doesnt tie their name and whatevers associated with it in with their identity which has interesting implications.

April 11, 2019

ParkerLatt1

What is the difference between heiße, heißen, and heißt?

July 8, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

the person. Verbs change their endings according to person:
1st person singular: ich heiße
2nd person singular: du heißt
3rd person singular: er/sie/es heißt
1st person plural: wir heißen
2nd person plural: ihr heißt
3rd person plural: sie heißen

July 8, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.