1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kat kijkt naar de vis."

"De kat kijkt naar de vis."

Translation:The cat looks at the fish.

October 1, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

MattCorcor

De vis heeft problemen!

October 1, 2015

Mathso2

...maar als de vis is een haai...

May 31, 2016

JayMilkshake

What's the difference between bekijkt and kijkt naar?

November 21, 2017

KdPomi

How does this correspond to 'peer at', 'peep at', 'eye' and 'keek at?'

May 26, 2016

JPS_Originals

"The cat looks to the fish" should be right surely? I have reported it, but I would just like some confirmation

October 20, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the expression "kijkt naar..." means "looks at" or "watches". In English we have an expression "to look to someone for help" which doesn't mean physically looking at someone nor towards them, but rather to go to that person and ask for help or to rely on them for help. "The cat looks to the fish." would leave me wondering "for what?" What is the fish going to do for the cat, other than be a meal?

January 25, 2016

PowerBoyAakash

Is kijkt naar one of those idioms that need to be remembered just like wacht op wherein the word-yo-word translation to English fails, so you know, you have to eventually remember it...because kijkt naar is again looks to apparently...

March 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, you have to take the two words as a whole idiom: http://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/kijkt%20naar

There are other possibilities when you go from English to Dutch: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/looks%20at

Here I see more than one possibility for "looks to" http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-dutch/looks+to

March 3, 2016

Nederengelsman

I found it interesting that the dictionary entry for the verb "kijken" (http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/kijken) is the following:

"kijken naar (iets)" - watch, look over, look at

With the following example:

'ieder weekend huizen kijken als je een huis wilt kopen' (go looking at houses every weekend, if you want to buy one)

So is it possible for "kijken" alone to mean 'to look at' in the same way as "kijken naar"?

July 11, 2016

PowerBoyAakash

Thanks a hell lot!

March 7, 2016

I_Am_Robin

That's why I thought, as if "the cat turns it head, and looks towards the fish" would be a longer version of "the cat looks to the fish"

December 29, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.