1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Birçok kişi her gün bir elma…

"Birçok kişi her gün bir elma yer."

Translation:Many people eat an apple every day.

October 1, 2015

27 Comments


MAS736768

Birçok = Many OR A lot of... (Singular Form).

Biraz = A little bit of... (Singular Form).

BAZI = Some... (Plural Form).

Her gün = Every day. Bütün gün = All the day. Bütün günler = All days.

BÜTÜN ELMAYI yedim = I ate the whole apple completely.

BÜTÜN ELMALAR yedim = I ate all the apples.

I am not sure..


Ishana92

what about tum?


Qaisra_izzat

I think its like countable and uncountable Biraz is uncountable Bir çok is kind of countable Bütün is countable Tüm is uncountable I hope it helps


benny_ns

What is the difference between "her" and "bütün"?


Selcen_Ozturk

bütün gün: all day

her gün: every day


benny_ns

Thank you Selcen! :)


Afgana

Why it is not "kişiler" since we talk about a lot of people. Or is kişi like people in English?


MeteUlku

"kişi" is singular and "kişiler" is plural, so unlike in English. Though there is "many people" in the sentence, It turned into "kişi" because "Birçok kişiler ..." is incorrect for Turkish grammar. Already you say "birçok" that means more than one, you don't need to say the plural suffix "-ler/-lar" too.


starcluster-

Is ''kişi'' people or person? And whats the difference between ''kişi'' and ''insan''?


AlexinNotTurkey

"'kişi'' is a person. In some contexts (like the one above) it could be plural in meaning.

"insan" is more like "human" and has more to do with the psychological/spiritual being versus the physical.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Birçok kişi her gün bir elma yer." Translation: Many people eat an apple every day.

&

Many people eat an apple a day. Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.


FloG398796

I am not sure about "birçok" because sometimes it means "some" and sometines "many" or "a lot of" (and "some" is given as wrong)... Can anybody explain to me ?


Selcen_Ozturk

I don't think "birçok" is ever translated as "some" as it would be wrong. If you have an example, please give a link

"many" and "a lot of" have similar meanings, and they can be both translated as birçok


mim_ai

Maybe you mean "birkaç" which means a few


Ergun44045

I wrote "many people eat an apple daily" and this marked as incorrect. "Daily" and "Every day" mean exactly the same thing in English.


Mariane584083

Ergun, even not English native, i'm not sure that the meaning of "daily" and "every day" is quite the same. It's difficult to say the nuance but i feel it. Don't forget you are learning Turkish. There is "günlük" for "daily" in Turkish.


Ishana92

so, how is order of items treated here? Is Bircok kisi bir elma her gun yer aslo fine?


MrHilmiNevzat

Ishana92

Hello.

"Birçok kişi her gün bir elma yer." - Many people eat an apple a day.

Birçok kişi bir elma her gün yer - Many people eat an apple every day.

You have changed the Turkish question & your emphasis is on "an apple every day is eaten.

Duo's Turkish question places the emphasis on "every day an apple is eaten."

I'm saying your answer is also correct as the meaning is clear.

Gün & elma - (nouns) You have switched the nouns around & your answer is clear.

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

Subject/time expression/place expression/object/verb.

This Turkish word order grammar guide applies in most cases.

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Hilmi, what do you think about this site on words'order in Turkish?: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order. It seams to me that it plays down the question of words' order.


le_yo1

What is the difference between kişi and biri?? Are they not interchangable??


nehmur

in case someone else struggled with this –

birçok = many/a lot

birkaç = some/a few


Sheikh_Tadeeb

A lot of people eats an apple everyday ... I dont know why duolingo marked this sentence as wrong : (


Mariane584083

Sheikh, it is wrong because when you say "a lot of people" it implies that there are several people who "EAT".


Sheikh_Tadeeb

Şimdi anladım , sağol : )


RLf3Z

Why not çok kişi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.