1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Birçok kişi her gün bir elma…

"Birçok kişi her gün bir elma yer."

Translation:Many people eat an apple every day.

October 1, 2015

16 Comments


MAS736768

Birçok = Many OR A lot of... (Singular Form).

Biraz = A little bit of... (Singular Form).

BAZI = Some... (Plural Form).

Her gün = Every day. Bütün gün = All the day. Bütün günler = All days.

BÜTÜN ELMAYI yedim = I ate the whole apple completely.

BÜTÜN ELMALAR yedim = I ate all the apples.

I am not sure..


Ishana92

what about tum?


benny_ns

What is the difference between "her" and "bütün"?


Selcen_Ozturk

bütün gün: all day

her gün: every day


benny_ns

Thank you Selcen! :)


starcluster-

Is ''kişi'' people or person? And whats the difference between ''kişi'' and ''insan''?


AlexinNotTurkey

"'kişi'' is a person. In some contexts (like the one above) it could be plural in meaning.

"insan" is more like "human" and has more to do with the psychological/spiritual being versus the physical.


Afgana

Why it is not "kişiler" since we talk about a lot of people. Or is kişi like people in English?


MeteUlku

"kişi" is singular and "kişiler" is plural, so unlike in English. Though there is "many people" in the sentence, It turned into "kişi" because "Birçok kişiler ..." is incorrect for Turkish grammar. Already you say "birçok" that means more than one, you don't need to say the plural suffix "-ler/-lar" too.


FloG398796

I am not sure about "birçok" because sometimes it means "some" and sometines "many" or "a lot of" (and "some" is given as wrong)... Can anybody explain to me ?


Selcen_Ozturk

I don't think "birçok" is ever translated as "some" as it would be wrong. If you have an example, please give a link

"many" and "a lot of" have similar meanings, and they can be both translated as birçok


mim_ai

Maybe you mean "birkaç" which means a few


MrHilmiNevzat

"Birçok kişi her gün bir elma yer." Translation: Many people eat an apple every day.

&

Many people eat an apple a day. - Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.


Ishana92

so, how is order of items treated here? Is Bircok kisi bir elma her gun yer aslo fine?


MrHilmiNevzat

Ishana92

Hello

"Birçok kişi her gün bir elma yer." - Many people eat an apple a day.

Birçok kişi bir elma her gün yer - Many people eat an apple every day.

You have changed the Turkish question & your emphasis is on "an apple every day is eaten.

Duo's Turkish question places the emphasis on "every day an apple is eaten."

I'm saying your answer is also correct as the meaning is clear.

Gün & elma - (nouns) You have switched the nouns around & your answer is clear.

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

Subject/time expression/place expression/object/verb.

This Turkish word order grammar guide applies in most cases.

Thank you


Mariane584083

Hilmi, what do you think about this site on words'order in Turkish?: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order. It seams to me that it plays down the question of words' order.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.