"Sie mag Männer."

Translation:She likes men.

January 4, 2013

10 Comments


Leolemac

Why doesn't mag follow the rules? shouldn't it be "Sie magt Manner" for she likes men and "Sie magen Manner" for They like men?

February 17, 2013

andreealie

because it's a modal verb. the original form of the verb is mögen = to like. and for the first, second and the third person singular the "ö" turns in to "a". that is why it is ich mag, du magst, er/sie/es mag, wir mögen, ihr mögt, sie/Sie mögen. hope that this was helpful

February 25, 2013

ComboViera

Why can't it be "love"?

January 4, 2013

wataya

If talking about human relationships, 'to love' would certainly be to strong. It might work in constructions like 'she loves tea' - 'Sie mag Tee sehr gerne'. However, even then I'd prefer to translate 'to like' to 'mögen' and 'to love' to 'lieben'.

January 4, 2013

Evan..M

How again would I know if its "They like men" or 'She likes men"? I thought if the noun was plural then 'Sie' is 'they'..

May 29, 2015

elijahmartincek

One can tell based on the verb. If it is "they", the verb will usually end in n. So, they like men would be "sie mögen Männer" whereas if it is she the verb will usually end in a t, though with some verbs like this one, the form is different; she likes men is "sie mag Männer".

May 30, 2015

Evan..M

Oh okay. Thanks!

May 30, 2015

DieSumpfHexe

but im an owl :(

July 9, 2015

dooooooduo

So am I.

August 6, 2015

NathanSwagMaster

Could you use this sentence to indicate someone's sexual orientation? Or would this be an awkward sentence to use to try to convey that?

September 17, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.