"The soup costs thirty six hryvnyas."

Translation:Цей суп коштує тридцять шість гривень.

3 years ago

3 Comments


SmithUA01
SmithUA01

doesn't "Цей суп" mean "this soup", not "the soup"?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

It's a choice that course creators made, to translate English definite articles as цей ,ця etc. Takes a bit of getting used to, but it kinda works.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, it is what greg.mort said. When translating:

The soup --> суп or цей суп

Цей суп --> the soup or this soupt

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.