1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "The soup costs thirty six hr…

"The soup costs thirty six hryvnyas."

Translation:Цей суп коштує тридцять шість гривень.

October 1, 2015

3 Comments


SmithUA01

doesn't "Цей суп" mean "this soup", not "the soup"?


greg.mort

It's a choice that course creators made, to translate English definite articles as цей ,ця etc. Takes a bit of getting used to, but it kinda works.


sagitta145

Yes, it is what greg.mort said. When translating:

The soup --> суп or цей суп

Цей суп --> the soup or this soupt

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.