"C'est un journal d'information."

Translation:This is a newspaper.

January 4, 2013

30 Comments


adriensh

To answer the comments about more or less the same thing :

Journal usually means newspapers yes, but when you say "journal d'information"(I don't hear it very often though) or "journal télévisé" (+ maybe some other things I'm forgetting) you're talking about the news on the radio or on TV. "Les informations"/"les infos" is used most of the time.

February 5, 2014

Donhixote

Unfortunately, it did not accept my translation of "This is an informational newspaper."

July 14, 2014

DianaM

It did accept "This is a newspaper of information". Which is ridiculous. WordReference suggests "news, news broadcast, news bulletin", which sounds more like DL's translation of "news program". But I went with the silly literal translation because I wasn't sure if DL would allow any of those.

<Shrug> Now I know.

July 30, 2014

alvarogalassi

That was my answer too... =/

July 30, 2014

LeslieBenf

This makes more sense to me

July 15, 2014

Mme-Sandoz

"It is an informative newspaper" was accepted

November 16, 2014

brenda.ols

I wrote the ridiculous sentence of "This is a newspaper of news" and it was accepted. I glad to learn of the more understandable meaning.

September 11, 2014

madeofmorebees

Same.

March 16, 2015

Sjaitkaas

I think it can also mean the news on tv, or not?

August 28, 2013

AnnaTall

it looks like journal means more than a paper/newspaper... good to know

September 18, 2013

vizen

I don't get it. Why do you need to say 'd'information' if it means ' it is one Journal?'

January 4, 2013

jklingen

So is this talking about a television program?

January 24, 2014

n6zs
Mod

It would seem that le journal can indeed refer to a program. Larousse says that journal parlé = radio news, and journal télévisé = television news. Ils l'ont dit au journal = They said it on the news. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/journal/44985 It seems a bit redundant to say journal d'information to say "news program" but it is the French way.

June 10, 2014

PollyMitchell

Collins Robert French/English Dictionary defines" journal d'information" as "serious newspaper". In the UK we refer to these types of newspapers as the broadsheets (even though they are not always printed in that format nowadays). Examples are The Times, The Guardian, The Independent. The popular press such as The Sun and The Mirror are called the red tops and employ a form of writing known as tabloid journalism. Perhaps my dictionary is wrong?

August 7, 2014

JazzyFrench

Don't forget The Daily Mail lol! What would you call that?

October 3, 2014

DianaM

Fish-wrap

January 24, 2015

PollyMitchell

It's commonly called "The Daily Wail". One of my girlfriends is addicted to it and has to have a daily on-line fix - we still love her despite it!

October 3, 2014

JazzyFrench

Polly, where does the Financial-Times fit in the hierarchy? I read the weekend edition. It has that distinctive peach (in my eyes) color.

January 25, 2015

thethirdcoast

Don't most people just say "journal" for newspaper these days?

August 17, 2013

adriensh

Totally agree, "journal d'information" is more or less like saying twice the same thing, like "monter en haut"

October 30, 2013

blue-oranges

Is this incorrect or can journal mean program too?

February 5, 2014

S0R0USH

"It is a newspaper of information" was correct.

Let me know if it is supposed to be correct or I just got lucky?

May 30, 2014

Grizz6943

"It is an informational newspaper: marked wrong, suggesting that "it is an information newspaper" is correct. Information is a noun, informational is an adjectival form.

January 8, 2015

KATEJ15

This is a newsletter scraped through. Very glad of info above, thank you.

January 11, 2015

crbratu

If the exercise is "type what you hear" then "c'est un journal d'informations" should also be accepted, as the sound is the same

February 7, 2015

DianaM

Google search:

"journal d'information", 1,340,000,000 results;

"journal d'informations", 327,000 results (of which at least some will have been typos)

I'm not fluent, but I'd say "journal d'informations" is at best not much used.

February 8, 2015

crbratu

Me neither, but Larousse uses it, just to give one example: "http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/locomotive/47620"

February 8, 2015

Flanny-chan
Plus

"News bulletin" wasn't accepted - what would that be in French, then?

February 22, 2015

crbratu

should be accepted in my view

February 27, 2015

busywoman10

I used 'news bulletin' (as used in the UK for news on TV) and which was a given translation , but was failed and told i should have put 'news letter'which is a completely different thing. Confused.

March 15, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.