1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un journal d'informati…

"C'est un journal d'information."

Translation:This is a newspaper.

January 4, 2013

30 Comments


adriensh

To answer the comments about more or less the same thing :

Journal usually means newspapers yes, but when you say "journal d'information"(I don't hear it very often though) or "journal télévisé" (+ maybe some other things I'm forgetting) you're talking about the news on the radio or on TV. "Les informations"/"les infos" is used most of the time.


Donhixote

Unfortunately, it did not accept my translation of "This is an informational newspaper."


DianaM

It did accept "This is a newspaper of information". Which is ridiculous. WordReference suggests "news, news broadcast, news bulletin", which sounds more like DL's translation of "news program". But I went with the silly literal translation because I wasn't sure if DL would allow any of those.

<Shrug> Now I know.


alvarogalassi

That was my answer too... =/


LeslieBenf

This makes more sense to me


Mme-Sandoz

"It is an informative newspaper" was accepted


brenda.ols

I wrote the ridiculous sentence of "This is a newspaper of news" and it was accepted. I glad to learn of the more understandable meaning.


Sjaitkaas

I think it can also mean the news on tv, or not?


AnnaTall

it looks like journal means more than a paper/newspaper... good to know


vizen

I don't get it. Why do you need to say 'd'information' if it means ' it is one Journal?'


jklingen

So is this talking about a television program?


n6zs

It would seem that le journal can indeed refer to a program. Larousse says that journal parlé = radio news, and journal télévisé = television news. Ils l'ont dit au journal = They said it on the news. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/journal/44985 It seems a bit redundant to say journal d'information to say "news program" but it is the French way.


PollyMitchell

Collins Robert French/English Dictionary defines" journal d'information" as "serious newspaper". In the UK we refer to these types of newspapers as the broadsheets (even though they are not always printed in that format nowadays). Examples are The Times, The Guardian, The Independent. The popular press such as The Sun and The Mirror are called the red tops and employ a form of writing known as tabloid journalism. Perhaps my dictionary is wrong?


JazzyFrench

Don't forget The Daily Mail lol! What would you call that?


PollyMitchell

It's commonly called "The Daily Wail". One of my girlfriends is addicted to it and has to have a daily on-line fix - we still love her despite it!


JazzyFrench

Polly, where does the Financial-Times fit in the hierarchy? I read the weekend edition. It has that distinctive peach (in my eyes) color.


thethirdcoast

Don't most people just say "journal" for newspaper these days?


adriensh

Totally agree, "journal d'information" is more or less like saying twice the same thing, like "monter en haut"


blue-oranges

Is this incorrect or can journal mean program too?


S0R0USH

"It is a newspaper of information" was correct.

Let me know if it is supposed to be correct or I just got lucky?


Grizz6943

"It is an informational newspaper: marked wrong, suggesting that "it is an information newspaper" is correct. Information is a noun, informational is an adjectival form.


KATEJ15

This is a newsletter scraped through. Very glad of info above, thank you.


crbratu

If the exercise is "type what you hear" then "c'est un journal d'informations" should also be accepted, as the sound is the same


DianaM

Google search:

"journal d'information", 1,340,000,000 results;

"journal d'informations", 327,000 results (of which at least some will have been typos)

I'm not fluent, but I'd say "journal d'informations" is at best not much used.


crbratu

Me neither, but Larousse uses it, just to give one example: "http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/locomotive/47620"


Flanny-chan

"News bulletin" wasn't accepted - what would that be in French, then?


crbratu

should be accepted in my view


busywoman10

I used 'news bulletin' (as used in the UK for news on TV) and which was a given translation , but was failed and told i should have put 'news letter'which is a completely different thing. Confused.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.