1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The book is a little bit old…

"The book is a little bit old."

Translation:Kitap biraz eski.

October 1, 2015

16 Comments


YasserKhaz

Why "kitap" mot "kitabı"?


mizinamo

Because it is not "his book" or "her book", so possessive -ı is wrong here.

And because it is the subject of the sentence, so accusative -ı is wrong here. (Subjects are on the nominative case -- no case ending.)


YasserKhaz

thank you so much ...


mahsa.mhj

İ write kitap biraz yaşli and it is not true,why?


mizinamo

yaşlı is used for people (= not young), eski for objects (= not new).


AbirMeha

Yaşlı is for person eski for things


mburak07

"Little bit" bir kalip mi ?


mizinamo

"a little bit" = biraz.

It's a little bit broken (Biraz kırıldı) / I'm a little bit tired (Biraz yorgunum) / ... gibi.

Would you like some cake? Yes, a little bit. (Pasta ister misin? Evet, biraz.)

Can you speak English? Yes, a little bit. (İngilizce biliyor musun? Evet, biraz.)


jzlcdh

Did I understand your question right that you are asking whether "little bit" is a collocation?

https://translate.google.com/#en/tr/collocation


kqatramiz

is it right also az kitap az eski: ?


sarah182335

What is the different between az and biraz?


Noname98321

Az = little but biraz= a little/ alittle bit Because biraz are preffix bir/az bir=a/an az=litte and become one word biraz =a little /a little bit


aucunLien

Same question as others, why does "Kitap az eski" not work? Would it suggest something like the book is "not old enough" and therefore not have the right meaning, or is it grammatically wrong?


AsifSultan

Why not "eskidir"??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started