1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ebbe una figlia dal suo …

"Lei ebbe una figlia dal suo primo marito."

Translation:She had a daughter from her first husband.

November 7, 2013

9 Comments


susiesull

But... why "dal"? Isn't marito a family term that doesn't take the definite article?

Edit to answer my own question: when you "modify" the noun (with primo) the definite article is required again.

Boo :)

November 7, 2013

jlco

In English we say 'by' her first husband, not 'from'

November 11, 2013

DanProwse

Or 'with her first husband'

February 3, 2014

johnrush

'...by her first husband' is accepted.

March 17, 2014

Cornomoretsi

Like, lingot. Avevo scritto "She had one daughter to her first husband" - DuoL mi corregeva "She had one daughter by her first husband".

January 26, 2018

MarkDeVernon

In English [UK] one might say: "... from her first marriage", or "... with her first husband", or "... by her first husband", but not "... from her first husband".

July 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I reported it Feb 6 217

"from her first husband" makes it sound like she's breeding stock, not a human being.

February 7, 2017

Sal716426

Quite. From her fiirst marriage would be 100% better.

October 16, 2018

AxelGrove

Maybe she adopted his daughter?:)

July 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.